event burgee venue burgee

Winter 2021

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 16:59 on March 27, 2022

Monohull Division

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Winter 1
 
Winter 2
 
Winter 3
09/01/2022
Winter 4
09/01/2022
Winter 5
23/01/2022
Winter 6
23/01/2022
Winter 15
27/03/2022
Winter 16
27/03/2022
Total Nett
1st Fast Handicap   LASER 143111 Kevin Alderman   1100 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 30.0 7.0
2nd Fast Handicap Always LASER 4000/ 4000 4309 Richard Woffinden Cathy Blakemore 917 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 39.0 15.0
3rd Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 392 Alex Shaw   969 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 46.0 16.0
4th Fast Handicap   LASER 118370 Richard (Woon-Li)   1100 4.0 4.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 52.0 22.0
5th Slow Handicap   TOPPER 4391 Flo Tovey   1365 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 62.0 32.0
6th Fast Handicap   LASER 121725 Richard Woffinden   1100 3.0 1.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 64.0 34.0
7th Fast Handicap   LASER 136516 Tomos Alderman   1100 2.0 2.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 64.0 34.0
8th Slow Handicap   TOPPER 45779 Wilf Tovey   1365 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 RET 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 67.0 37.0
9th Fast Handicap   TOPPER   Sammy-Jo   1365 5.0 DNF 5.0 DNF (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 70.0 40.0

Multihull Division

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Winter 1
 
Winter 2
 
Winter 3
09/01/2022
Winter 4
09/01/2022
Winter 5
23/01/2022
Winter 6
23/01/2022
Winter 15
27/03/2022
Winter 16
27/03/2022
Total Nett
1st Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 7981 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.217 1.0 OOD 1.0 OOD 1.0 OOD 1.0 OOD (4.0 DNC) (4.0 DNC) (1.0) 1.0 14.0 5.0
2nd Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 5481 Paul Hemsworth Rachael Meddick 1.217 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 OOD 1.0 OOD (4.0 DNC) (4.0 DNC) 14.0 5.0
3rd Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 David Charles Simon Edwards 1 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0 DNC) (4.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 20.0 10.0

BCE = Back Calculated Elapsed time = how much faster in elapsed time you needed to sail to tie with the winner.
BCR = Back Calculated Rating = the rating you actually performed to assuming the winner performed to their rating.


Winter 1 - Monohull Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Fast Handicap   LASER 143111 Kevin Alderman   1100 18:40 2 0:16:58 0:00:00 1100 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   LASER 136516 Tomos Alderman   1100 20:35 2 0:18:43 0:01:55 1212.946 2.0
3 Fast Handicap   LASER 121725 Richard Woffinden   1100 22:24 2 0:20:22 0:03:44 1320 3.0
4 Fast Handicap   LASER 118370 Richard (Woon-Li)   1100 14:47 1 0:26:53 0:05:27 1742.321 4.0
5 Fast Handicap   TOPPER   Sammy-Jo   1365 DNF         5.0

Winter 2 - Monohull Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Fast Handicap   LASER 121725 Richard Woffinden   1100 19:41 2 0:17:54 0:00:00 1100 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   LASER 136516 Tomos Alderman   1100 19:42 2 0:17:55 0:00:01 1100.931 2.0
3 Fast Handicap   LASER 143111 Kevin Alderman   1100 19:44 2 0:17:56 0:00:03 1102.794 3.0
4 Fast Handicap   LASER 118370 Richard (Woon-Li)   1100 19:21 1 0:35:11 0:09:30 2162.743 4.0
5 Fast Handicap   TOPPER   Sammy-Jo   1365 DNF         5.0

Winter 3 - Monohull Division - 09/01/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 392 Alex Shaw   969 24:05 5 0:24:51 0:00:00 969 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   LASER 143111 Kevin Alderman   1100 22:20 4 0:25:23 0:00:28 1123.235 2.0
3 Fast Handicap Always LASER 4000/ 4000 4309 Richard Woffinden Cathy Blakemore 917 25:00 4 0:34:05 0:06:46 1257.353 3.0

Winter 4 - Monohull Division - 09/01/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 392 Alex Shaw   969 14:32 4 0:15:00 0:00:00 969 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   LASER 143111 Kevin Alderman   1100 14:06 3 0:17:05 0:01:44 1253.477 2.0
3 Fast Handicap Always LASER 4000/ 4000 4309 Richard Woffinden Cathy Blakemore 917 14:21 3 0:20:52 0:04:02 1275.702 3.0

Winter 5 - Monohull Division - 23/01/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Slow Handicap   TOPPER 4391 Flo Tovey   1365 31:00 3 0:30:17 0:00:00 1365 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 392 Alex Shaw   969 32:22 4 0:33:24 0:03:01 1068.883 2.0
3 Slow Handicap   TOPPER 45779 Wilf Tovey   1365 39:47 3 0:38:52 0:08:47 1751.75 3.0
4 Fast Handicap Always LASER 4000/ 4000 4309 Richard Woffinden Cathy Blakemore 917 30:52 3 0:44:53 0:10:02 1359.129 4.0

Winter 6 - Monohull Division - 23/01/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Slow Handicap   TOPPER 4391 Flo Tovey   1365 30:27 3 0:29:45 0:00:00 1365 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 392 Alex Shaw   969 33:00 4 0:34:03 0:04:11 1109.483 2.0
3 Fast Handicap Always LASER 4000/ 4000 4309 Richard Woffinden Cathy Blakemore 917 39:37 4 0:43:12 0:12:21 1331.94 3.0
4 Slow Handicap   TOPPER 45779 Wilf Tovey   1365 RET         4.0

Winter 15 - Monohull Division - 27/03/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Fast Handicap   LASER 143111 Kevin Alderman   1100 35:20 3 0:32:07 0:00:00 1100 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   LASER 118370 Richard (Woon-Li)   1100 35:54 3 0:32:38 0:00:34 1117.642 2.0
3 Fast Handicap Always LASER 4000/ 4000 4309 Richard Woffinden Cathy Blakemore 917 38:22 3 0:41:50 0:08:55 1194.434 3.0

Winter 16 - Monohull Division - 27/03/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Fast Handicap   LASER 143111 Kevin Alderman   1100 40:10 3 0:36:31 0:00:00 1100 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   LASER 118370 Richard (Woon-Li)   1100 43:43 3 0:39:45 0:03:33 1197.22 2.0
3 Fast Handicap Always LASER 4000/ 4000 4309 Richard Woffinden Cathy Blakemore 917 37:41 3 0:41:06 0:04:12 1031.992 3.0

Winter 1 - Multihull Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 7981 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.217 OOD         1.0
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 5481 Paul Hemsworth Rachael Meddick 1.217 16:20 2 9:7:40:59 0:00:00 1.217 1.0
3 Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 David Charles Simon Edwards 1 17:10 2 11:22:06:40 0:03:45 1.279 2.0

Winter 2 - Multihull Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 7981 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.217 OOD         1.0
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 5481 Paul Hemsworth Rachael Meddick 1.217 23:17 3 13:6:51:45 0:00:00 1.217 1.0
3 Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 David Charles Simon Edwards 1 20:48 3 14:10:40:00 0:01:40 1.087 2.0

Winter 3 - Multihull Division - 09/01/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 7981 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.217 OOD         1.0
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 5481 Paul Hemsworth Rachael Meddick 1.217 26:02 4 14:20:31:24 0:00:00 1.217 1.0
3 Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 David Charles Simon Edwards 1 22:26 4 15:13:53:20 0:01:03 1.049 2.0

Winter 4 - Multihull Division - 09/01/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 7981 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.217 OOD         1.0
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 5481 Paul Hemsworth Rachael Meddick 1.217 14:06 4 8:1:05:52 0:00:00 1.217 1.0
3 Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 David Charles Simon Edwards 1 13:30 4 9:9:00:00 0:01:55 1.165 2.0

Winter 5 - Multihull Division - 23/01/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 5481 Paul Hemsworth Rachael Meddick 1.217 OOD 1.0

Winter 6 - Multihull Division - 23/01/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 5481 Paul Hemsworth Rachael Meddick 1.217 OOD 1.0

Winter 15 - Multihull Division - 27/03/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 7981 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.217 33:33 4 19:3:27:47 0:00:00 1.217 1.0
2 Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 David Charles Simon Edwards 1 29:04 4 20:4:26:40 0:01:30 1.054 2.0

Winter 16 - Multihull Division - 27/03/2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 7981 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.217 42:25 5 24:4:53:28 0:00:00 1.217 1.0
2 Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 David Charles Simon Edwards 1 36:43 5 25:11:56:40 0:01:52 1.053 2.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 5
OODRace officer duty points scored as average points of non-discarded races 1
RETRetired 4

mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
mumblesyc@gmail.com

mumblesyachclub.co.uk
mumblesyc@gmail.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com