event burgee venue burgee

Autumn 2021

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 13:35 on January 23, 2022

Monohull Division

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Summer 10
22/08/2021
Summer 11
22/08/2021
Total Nett
1st Slow Handicap   TOPPER 4391 Flo Tovey   1365 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 392 Alex Shaw   969 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd Fast Handicap Always LASER 4000/ 4000 4309 Richard Woffinden Alex Shaw 917 4.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
4th Slow Handicap   TOPPER 45779 Wilf Tovey   1365 3.0 4.0 RET 7.0 7.0
5th Fast Handicap   LASER 136516 Kevin Alderman   1100 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 12.0 12.0

Multihull Division

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Summer 10
22/08/2021
Summer 11
22/08/2021
Total Nett
1st Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 5481 Paul Hemsworth Rachael Meddick 1.217 1.0 OOD 1.0 OOD 2.0 2.0
2nd Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 7981 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.217 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 8.0 8.0
2nd Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 David Charles Simon Edwards 1 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 8.0 8.0

BCE = Back Calculated Elapsed time = how much faster in elapsed time you needed to sail to tie with the winner.
BCR = Back Calculated Rating = the rating you actually performed to assuming the winner performed to their rating.

Summer 1 & 2, 7 & 8, 17, 18 cancelled due to weather
Summer 3 & 4 cancelled due to COVID contacts :-(

Summer 10 - Monohull Division - 22/08/2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Slow Handicap   TOPPER 4391 Flo Tovey   1365 31:00 3 0:30:17 0:00:00 1365 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 392 Alex Shaw   969 32:22 4 0:33:24 0:03:01 1068.883 2.0
3 Slow Handicap   TOPPER 45779 Wilf Tovey   1365 39:47 3 0:38:52 0:08:47 1751.75 3.0
4 Fast Handicap Always LASER 4000/ 4000 4309 Richard Woffinden Alex Shaw 917 30:52 3 0:44:53 0:10:02 1359.129 4.0

Summer 11 - Monohull Division - 22/08/2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Slow Handicap   TOPPER 4391 Flo Tovey   1365 30:27 3 0:29:45 0:00:00 1365 1.0
2 Fast Handicap   CONTENDER 392 Alex Shaw   969 33:00 4 0:34:03 0:04:11 1109.483 2.0
3 Fast Handicap Always LASER 4000/ 4000 4309 Richard Woffinden Alex Shaw 917 39:37 4 0:43:12 0:12:21 1331.94 3.0
4 Slow Handicap   TOPPER 45779 Wilf Tovey   1365 RET         4.0

Summer 10 - Multihull Division - 22/08/2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 5481 Paul Hemsworth Rachael Meddick 1.217 OOD 1.0

Summer 11 - Multihull Division - 22/08/2021

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 Catamaran   Dart 18 Cat Boat 5481 Paul Hemsworth Rachael Meddick 1.217 OOD 1.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as average points of non-discarded races 1
RETRetired 4

mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
mumblesyc@gmail.com

mumblesyachclub.co.uk
mumblesyc@gmail.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com