2016 Osprey National Championships

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are final as of 18:55 on August 14, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 36, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Helm Crew Club Total Nett R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8
1st 1198 Blue Moon DJ Edwards Adam Bowers Tata 19.0 11.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 (5.0)
2nd 1281 White Knuckles Terry Curtis Peter Greig Weymouth / CCSC 22.0 13.0 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 1.0 (5.0) 2.0 1.0
3rd 1290 Swiftwun Martin Cooney Peter Frith Poole 28.0 14.0 (6.0) 1.0 (8.0) 1.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 2.0
4th 1272 String Driven Thing Piers Strong Phil Angrave Poole 63.0 19.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (37.0 DSQ) 2.0 (7.0) 5.0 3.0
5th 1355 Last Chance Richard Hartley Mark Hartley ? 109.0 35.0 4.0 (37.0 BFD) 12.0 7.0 4.0 1.0 7.0 (37.0 DNF)
6th 1296 Whitestar Kevin Francis Phil Male Castle Cove 68.0 38.0 5.0 6.0 (17.0) 6.0 9.0 (13.0) 6.0 6.0
7th 1356 Shippy Mc Ship Face Ben Hawkes Simon Hawkes Wimbleball 83.0 46.0 8.0 9.0 2.0 8.0 (16.0) 8.0 11.0 (21.0)
8th 1175 Able to Emma Stevenson Tim Bowden Weymouth 122.0 48.0 7.0 (37.0 DNF) 9.0 3.0 13.0 4.0 12.0 (37.0 RET)
9th 1337 Mara Rob Shaw Ian Little Kielder 82.0 48.0 10.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 14.0 6.0 (17.0) (17.0)
10th 1291 Waimanu Alex Willis Nick Willis Hayling Island 90.0 49.0 (19.0) 10.0 5.0 12.0 6.0 12.0 4.0 (22.0)
11th 1343 Luv Bites Richard Marshall Andrew Edmonds Poole 98.0 55.0 11.0 5.0 11.0 9.0 8.0 11.0 (19.0) (24.0)
12th 1085 Infidel George Odling Harry Odling Oxford 97.0 62.0 (16.0) 13.0 7.0 13.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 (19.0)
13th 1316 Uzi Jane Alan Handerson Alastair Barrie Prestwick 114.0 73.0 15.0 8.0 10.0 17.0 (21.0) 10.0 (20.0) 13.0
14th 1329 Fish for Tea Roger Blake Jamie Blake Great Moor 139.0 80.0 12.0 (37.0 BFD) 18.0 15.0 7.0 16.0 (22.0) 12.0
15th 1342 Best Chance Ted Lewis Lucas Boissevain Tenby 131.0 83.0 9.0 17.0 19.0 10.0 11.0 17.0 (23.0) (25.0)
16th 1292 Light n Bitter Paul Heather Jonathan Osgood Aldenham 131.0 84.0 (27.0) 16.0 (20.0) 11.0 20.0 14.0 13.0 10.0
17th 1350 Contains Nuts Alec Mamwell Arthur Butler Coniston 142.0 86.0 14.0 14.0 16.0 (19.0) 15.0 18.0 9.0 (37.0 BFD)
18th 1338 Curved Air Ken Brown Chris Butters Isle of Sheppey 154.0 93.0 (24.0) 11.0 13.0 14.0 12.0 20.0 (37.0 DNF) 23.0
19th 1339 Georgia Adam Ellery Thomas Ellery Mounts Bay 138.0 97.0 (20.0) 15.0 14.0 20.0 18.0 (21.0) 15.0 15.0
20th 1334 Back Again Jaime Bohata David Charles ?/Mumbles 160.0 106.0 25.0 19.0 15.0 22.0 17.0 (26.0) (28.0) 8.0
21st 1314 Think Again Viola Scott Mike Scott Kielder 183.0 109.0 13.0 12.0 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 22.0 16.0 9.0
22nd 1114 Just Pogo Ros Downs David Downs Tata 163.0 110.0 (28.0) 20.0 22.0 21.0 (25.0) 19.0 14.0 14.0
23rd 1362 OMG Mick Greenland Lee Marriott Isle of Sheppey 187.0 113.0 18.0 23.0 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 23.0 8.0 4.0
24th 1088 Renegade Peter Lloyd Martin Robb Weymouth 188.0 114.0 17.0 (37.0 BFD) (37.0 DNC) 18.0 23.0 15.0 21.0 20.0
25th 1263 Salad Dodger Alistair Ramsden Steve Ace Mumbles 181.0 119.0 22.0 (37.0 BFD) 21.0 23.0 19.0 (25.0) 18.0 16.0
26th 1348 Jammy Dodger Oscar Chess Lisa Chess Mumbles / Tata 197.0 123.0 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 23.0 16.0 22.0 24.0 31.0 7.0
27th 1318 Aquaholic Dave Best Tony Pauffley Poole 197.0 137.0 21.0 18.0 26.0 24.0 24.0 (29.0) 24.0 (31.0)
28th 1267 Another Swift Half Brendon Pell Charlotte Fletcher Poole 203.0 142.0 23.0 24.0 (30.0) 25.0 (31.0) 30.0 29.0 11.0
29th 753 Cariad Y Mor Andrew Jenkins Rebecca Jenkins Tata 219.0 156.0 26.0 21.0 29.0 27.0 (30.0) (33.0) 26.0 27.0
30th 1319 Prey Encore Chris Playfair Alistair Watkins Poole 231.0 159.0 32.0 22.0 25.0 28.0 26.0 (35.0) (37.0 DNC) 26.0
31st 1357 Last Orders Paul Roberts John Clark Portishead 221.0 160.0 (31.0) 26.0 24.0 29.0 28.0 28.0 25.0 (30.0)
32nd 1360 The Flying O John Mills Caz Mills Shoreham 218.0 160.0 (29.0) 25.0 28.0 26.0 27.0 27.0 27.0 (29.0)
33rd 1325 Seaing Red Robin George Nicola George Great Moor 233.0 168.0 (33.0) 27.0 31.0 30.0 (32.0) 32.0 30.0 18.0
34th 1278 All White Now Alex Shaw Richard Woffinden Mumbles 241.0 175.0 30.0 28.0 27.0 31.0 (33.0) 31.0 (33.0) 28.0
35th 1364 In Search Of the Lost Chord Nick Jones Willy Critchton Ribble 272.0 198.0 34.0 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 29.0 34.0 32.0 32.0
36th 1341 Stylo Russ Wheeler Chris Saunders Isle Of Sheppey 296.0 222.0 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.3 37
DNCDid not come to the starting area 37
DNFStarted but did not finish 37
DSQDisqualification 37
RETRetired 37



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com