Gower Challenge 2016

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are final as of 22:16 on May 2, 2016

Catamaran Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: SCHRS, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Long Distance Race 2 Total Nett
1st Catamaran Bow Jest Nacra Inter 18 F18 364 Mumbles Yacht Club Paul Hemsworth Charlie Cole 1 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Catamaran Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Cat Boat 6462 Mumbles Yacht Club Oscar Chess Bob Taylor 1.226 5.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 Mumbles Yacht Club David Charles Simon Edwards 1 1.0 5.0 ret 6.0 6.0
4th Catamaran Tiramasu Dart 18 Cat Boat 7964 Mumbles Yacht Club Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.226 2.0 5.0 ret 7.0 7.0

Dinghy Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: SCHRS, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Long Distance Race 2 Total Nett
1st Dinghy Salad Dodger Osprey 1263 Mumbles Yacht Club Alistair Ramsden Steve Ace 1.394 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Dinghy Revenge of the pink panther Osprey 1225 Tata Sailing Club Bob Taylor Paul Bambridge 1.394 1.0 5.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
3rd Dinghy All White Now Osprey 1278 Mumbles Yacht Club Alex Shaw Richard Woffinden 1.394 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
4th Dinghy   Osprey 753 Tata Sailing Club Andrew Jenkins Rebecca Jenkins 1.394 3.0 5.0 dns 8.0 8.0

Combined Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: SCHRS, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Long Distance Race 2 Total Nett
1st Combined Salad Dodger Osprey 1263 Mumbles Yacht Club Alistair Ramsden Steve Ace 1.394 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Combined All White Now Osprey 1278 Mumbles Yacht Club Alex Shaw Richard Woffinden 1.394 5.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Combined Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Cat Boat 6462 Mumbles Yacht Club Oscar Chess Bob Taylor 1.226 9.0 DNC 1.0 10.0 10.0
4th Combined Revenge of the pink panther Osprey 1225 Tata Sailing Club Bob Taylor Paul Bambridge 1.394 1.0 9.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
5th Combined Bow Jest Nacra Inter 18 F18 364 Mumbles Yacht Club Paul Hemsworth Charlie Cole 1 7.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
6th Combined The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 Mumbles Yacht Club David Charles Simon Edwards 1 3.0 9.0 ret 12.0 12.0
7th Combined   Osprey 753 Tata Sailing Club Andrew Jenkins Rebecca Jenkins 1.394 4.0 9.0 dns 13.0 13.0
8th Combined Tiramasu Dart 18 Cat Boat 7964 Mumbles Yacht Club Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.226 6.0 9.0 ret 15.0 15.0

Long Distance - Catamaran Fleet - 1st May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 Mumbles Yacht Club David Charles Simon Edwards 1 1:28:30 1 1:28:30 0:00:00 1 1.0
2 Catamaran Tiramasu Dart 18 Cat Boat 7964 Mumbles Yacht Club Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.226 1:52:45 1 1:31:58 0:04:15 1.274 2.0
3 Catamaran Bow Jest Nacra Inter 18 F18 364 Mumbles Yacht Club Paul Hemsworth Charlie Cole 1 1:35:40 1 1:35:40 0:07:10 1.081 3.0
4 Catamaran Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Cat Boat 6462 Mumbles Yacht Club Oscar Chess Bob Taylor 1.226 DNC         5.0

Race 2 - Catamaran Fleet - 2nd May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Catamaran Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Cat Boat 6462 Mumbles Yacht Club Oscar Chess Bob Taylor 1.226 39:00 1 0:31:49 0:00:00 1.226 1.0
2 Catamaran Bow Jest Nacra Inter 18 F18 364 Mumbles Yacht Club Paul Hemsworth Charlie Cole 1 47:00 1 0:47:00 0:15:11 1.477 2.0
3 Catamaran The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 Mumbles Yacht Club David Charles Simon Edwards 1 ret         5.0
3 Catamaran Tiramasu Dart 18 Cat Boat 7964 Mumbles Yacht Club Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.226 ret         5.0

Long Distance - Dinghy Fleet - 1st May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Dinghy Revenge of the pink panther Osprey 1225 Tata Sailing Club Bob Taylor Paul Bambridge 1.394 1:58:25 1 1:24:57 0:00:00 1.394 1.0
2 Dinghy Salad Dodger Osprey 1263 Mumbles Yacht Club Alistair Ramsden Steve Ace 1.394 1:59:45 1 1:25:54 0:01:20 1.41 2.0
3 Dinghy   Osprey 753 Tata Sailing Club Andrew Jenkins Rebecca Jenkins 1.394 2:04:00 1 1:28:57 0:05:35 1.46 3.0
4 Dinghy All White Now Osprey 1278 Mumbles Yacht Club Alex Shaw Richard Woffinden 1.394 2:05:54 1 1:30:19 0:07:29 1.482 4.0

Race 2 - Dinghy Fleet - 2nd May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Dinghy Salad Dodger Osprey 1263 Mumbles Yacht Club Alistair Ramsden Steve Ace 1.394 46:00 1 0:33:00 0:00:00 1.394 1.0
2 Dinghy All White Now Osprey 1278 Mumbles Yacht Club Alex Shaw Richard Woffinden 1.394 50:00 1 0:35:52 0:04:00 1.515 2.0
3 Dinghy Revenge of the pink panther Osprey 1225 Tata Sailing Club Bob Taylor Paul Bambridge 1.394 DNC         5.0
3 Dinghy   Osprey 753 Tata Sailing Club Andrew Jenkins Rebecca Jenkins 1.394 dns         5.0

Long Distance - Combined Fleet - 1st May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Combined Revenge of the pink panther Osprey 1225 Tata Sailing Club Bob Taylor Paul Bambridge 1.394 1:58:25 1 1:24:57 0:00:00 1.394 1.0
2 Combined Salad Dodger Osprey 1263 Mumbles Yacht Club Alistair Ramsden Steve Ace 1.394 1:59:45 1 1:25:54 0:01:20 1.41 2.0
3 Combined The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 Mumbles Yacht Club David Charles Simon Edwards 1 1:28:30 1 1:28:30 0:03:33 1.042 3.0
4 Combined   Osprey 753 Tata Sailing Club Andrew Jenkins Rebecca Jenkins 1.394 2:04:00 1 1:28:57 0:05:35 1.46 4.0
5 Combined All White Now Osprey 1278 Mumbles Yacht Club Alex Shaw Richard Woffinden 1.394 2:05:54 1 1:30:19 0:07:29 1.482 5.0
6 Combined Tiramasu Dart 18 Cat Boat 7964 Mumbles Yacht Club Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.226 1:52:45 1 1:31:58 0:08:36 1.327 6.0
7 Combined Bow Jest Nacra Inter 18 F18 364 Mumbles Yacht Club Paul Hemsworth Charlie Cole 1 1:35:40 1 1:35:40 0:10:43 1.126 7.0
8 Combined Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Cat Boat 6462 Mumbles Yacht Club Oscar Chess Bob Taylor 1.226 DNC         9.0

Race 2 - Combined Fleet - 2nd May

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Combined Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Cat Boat 6462 Mumbles Yacht Club Oscar Chess Bob Taylor 1.226 39:00 1 0:31:49 0:00:00 1.226 1.0
2 Combined Salad Dodger Osprey 1263 Mumbles Yacht Club Alistair Ramsden Steve Ace 1.394 46:00 1 0:33:00 0:01:39 1.446 2.0
3 Combined All White Now Osprey 1278 Mumbles Yacht Club Alex Shaw Richard Woffinden 1.394 50:00 1 0:35:52 0:05:39 1.572 3.0
4 Combined Bow Jest Nacra Inter 18 F18 364 Mumbles Yacht Club Paul Hemsworth Charlie Cole 1 47:00 1 0:47:00 0:15:11 1.477 4.0
5 Combined Revenge of the pink panther Osprey 1225 Tata Sailing Club Bob Taylor Paul Bambridge 1.394 DNC         9.0
5 Combined The Prodigy Hobie Tiger F18 1384 Mumbles Yacht Club David Charles Simon Edwards 1 ret         9.0
5 Combined   Osprey 753 Tata Sailing Club Andrew Jenkins Rebecca Jenkins 1.394 dns         9.0
5 Combined Tiramasu Dart 18 Cat Boat 7964 Mumbles Yacht Club Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.226 ret         9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNSCame to the start area but did not start
RETRetired

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com