Gower Challenge 2015

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are final as of 10:32 on May 26, 2015

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: SCHRS, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName SCHRS LD R2 R3 Total Nett
1st F18 1384 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 1 (5.0) 1.0 2.0 8.0 3.0
2nd L4000 4309 Richard Woof Alex 1.366 1.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 10.0 3.0
3rd Dart 18 7794 Tony Rees Jo Mullet 1.217 (7.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 11.0 4.0
4th F18 377 Paul H/Porky Porky/Paul H 1 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 12.0 7.0
5th Dart 18 7513 Tim Ley Sue/Alex Ley 1.217 3.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 14.0 7.0
6th Dart 18 7256 Colin Jenkins Alyson Dacey 1.217 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 16.0 9.0

BCE == Back Calculated Elapsed time == how much faster in elapsed time you needed to sail to tie with the winner.
BCR == Back Calculated Rating == the rating you actually performed to assuming the winner performed to their rating.


L4000 rating computed using SCHRS LookaLike simplification == PY/675.

LD

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 L4000 4309 Richard Woof Alex 1.366 3:45:29 1 2:45:04 0:00:00 1.366 1.0
2 Dart 18 7256 Colin Jenkins Alyson Dacey 1.217 3:46:19 1 3:05:58 0:25:26 1.371 2.0
3 Dart 18 7513 Tim Ley Sue/Alex Ley 1.217 3:48:21 1 3:07:38 0:27:28 1.383 3.0
4 F18 377 Paul H/Porky Porky/Paul H 1 3:10:50 1 3:10:50 0:25:46 1.156 4.0
5 F18 1384 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 1 3:24:21 1 3:24:21 0:39:17 1.238 5.0
6 Dart 18 7794 Tony Rees Jo Mullet 1.217 DNC         7.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 F18 1384 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 1 85:13 2 1:25:13 0:00:00 1 1.0
2 L4000 4309 Richard Woof Alex 1.366 60:32 1 1:28:38 0:02:20 1.421 2.0
3 Dart 18 7794 Tony Rees Jo Mullet 1.217 57:12 1 1:34:00 0:05:21 1.342 3.0
4 Dart 18 7513 Tim Ley Sue/Alex Ley 1.217 57:40 1 1:34:46 0:05:49 1.353 4.0
5 F18 377 Paul H/Porky Porky/Paul H 1 97:26 2 1:37:26 0:12:13 1.143 5.0
6 Dart 18 7256 Colin Jenkins Alyson Dacey 1.217 DNC 1       7.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Dart 18 7794 Tony Rees Jo Mullet 1.217 68.43   0.56.28 0.00.00 1.217 1.0
2 F18 1384 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 1 57.05   0.57.05 0.00.37 1.011 2.0
3 F18 377 Paul H/Porky Porky/Paul H 1 59.37   0.59.37 0.03.09 1.056 3.0
4 L4000 4309 Richard Woof Alex 1.366 DNC         7.0
4 Dart 18 7513 Tim Ley Sue/Alex Ley 1.217 DNC         7.0
4 Dart 18 7256 Colin Jenkins Alyson Dacey 1.217 DNC         7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 7



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.18.5
www.sailwave.com