Gower Challenge 2012

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are final as of 11:53 on June 11, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Ratings: SCHRS, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName SCHRS Cans Long Dist Total Nett
1st Dart 18 7256 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.21 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Dart 18 7531 Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.21 4.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Tornado Sport Dave Hall Paul 0.919 7.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
4th Dart 18 6745 Alyson Dacey Paul Nicholson 1.21 6.0 5.0 11.0 11.0
5th Hobie Tiger F18 1384 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 0.966 13.0 DNC 1.0 14.0 14.0
6th Dart 18 6462 Oscar Chess Tom Chess 1.21 1.0 RDG 13.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
6th Dart 18 6885 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.21 1.0 13.0 DNF 14.0 14.0
8th Dart 18 6436 Paul Jenkins   1.21 5.0 13.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
9th Dart Hawk F18 GER Noel Shapton John Shapton 0.966 13.0 DNC 6.0 19.0 19.0
10th Hurricane 5.9 Dave Paine   1.034 13.0 DNC 7.0 20.0 20.0
11th Cirrus F18 BEL20 Dave Hope Giles 0.966 13.0 DNF 13.0 DNC 26.0 26.0
11th TwinCat15 Patrick Morgan Tobias Shapton 1.241 13.0 DNF 13.0 DNF 26.0 26.0

The coveted Emerald Trophy goes to Charlie and Simon - winners of the long distance race.

BCR = Back Calculated Rating - The effective rating you sailed to assuming the winner sailed to their rating.

BCE = Back Calculated Elapsed - How much faster you had to sail to tie with the winner based on your respective ratings as per the rating column.

Ratings as per ISAF SCHRS 2012.

Cans

Start: Multihull, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: S-OYS-OF-LB-S, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 5
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Dart 18 6462 Oscar Chess Tom Chess 1.21 RDG 3 1:52:12 0:05:33 1.262 1.0
1 Dart 18 6885 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.21 130:13 3 1:47:37 0:00:00 1.21 1.0
3 Dart 18 7256 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.21 131:10 3 1:48:24 0:00:57 1.219 2.0
4 Dart 18 7531 Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.21 94:56 2 1:57:41 0:08:07 1.323 4.0
5 Dart 18 6436 Paul Jenkins   1.21 96:10 2 1:59:13 0:09:21 1.34 5.0
6 Dart 18 6745 Alyson Dacey Paul Nicholson 1.21 96:30 2 1:59:38 0:09:41 1.345 6.0
7 Tornado Sport Dave Hall Paul 0.919 85:53 2 2:20:11 0:19:57 1.197 7.0
8 Hobie Tiger F18 1384 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 0.966 DNC         13.0
8 Dart Hawk F18 GER Noel Shapton John Shapton 0.966 DNC         13.0
8 Hurricane 5.9 Dave Paine   1.034 DNC         13.0
8 Cirrus F18 BEL20 Dave Hope Giles 0.966 DNF 3       13.0
8 TwinCat15 Patrick Morgan Tobias Shapton 1.241 DNF 3       13.0

Long Dist

Start: Multihull, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: S-SWG-MIX-LH-OF-OYS-S-SWG-S, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 1
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Hobie Tiger F18 1384 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 0.966 99:41 1 1:43:12 0:00:00 0.966 1.0
2 Dart 18 7256 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.21 130:23 1 1:47:45 0:05:31 1.264 2.0
3 Dart 18 7531 Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.21 131:51 1 1:48:58 0:06:59 1.278 3.0
4 Tornado Sport Dave Hall Paul 0.919 101:28 1 1:50:25 0:06:38 0.983 4.0
5 Dart 18 6745 Alyson Dacey Paul Nicholson 1.21 141:59 1 1:57:20 0:17:07 1.376 5.0
6 Dart Hawk F18 GER Noel Shapton John Shapton 0.966 121:08 1 2:05:24 0:21:27 1.174 6.0
7 Hurricane 5.9 Dave Paine   1.034 133:16 1 2:08:53 0:26:34 1.291 7.0
8 Dart 18 6462 Oscar Chess Tom Chess 1.21 DNC         13.0
8 Dart 18 6885 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.21 DNF 1       13.0
8 Dart 18 6436 Paul Jenkins   1.21 DNC         13.0
8 Cirrus F18 BEL20 Dave Hope Giles 0.966 DNC         13.0
8 TwinCat15 Patrick Morgan Tobias Shapton 1.241 DNF 1       13.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area13
DNFStarted but did not finish13
RDGRedress - points set by protest hearing1



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com