event burgee venue burgee

Welsh Catamaran Sailing Championships 2012

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are final as of 13:20 on August 14, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Ratings: SCHRS, Entries: 9, Scoring system: RRS Appendix A Low Point Scoring System, 1 discard from 6 races
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName SCHRS R1
11/08
R2
11/08
R3
11/08
R4
12/08
R5
12/08
R6
12/08
Nett
1st 7256 Evans Cooling Dart 18 Colin Jenkins Chris Osbourne 1.181 1.00 2.00 2.00 (6.00) 2.00 2.00 9.00
2nd 6885 Sailwave Dart 18 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.181 (5.00) 1.00 1.00 4.00 4.00 3.00 13.00
3rd 7531 Kat-Lix Dart 18 Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.181 2.00 5.00 3.00 (8.00) 5.00 4.00 19.00
4th 6462 Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Oscar Chess Dave Charles 1.181 4.00 3.00 4.00 3.00 (7.00) 6.00 20.00
5th 1384 The Prodigy Formula 18 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 1.005 (10.00 DNC) 10.00 DNC 10.00 DNC 1.00 1.00 1.00 23.00
6th GBR 439 Tornado Dave Hall Paul Hemsworth 0.935 6.00 (8.00) 8.00 2.00 3.00 5.00 24.00
7th 6436 Dogamaran Dart 18 Paul Jenkins Amelia Jenkins 1.181 3.00 6.00 5.00 7.00 (10.00 DNF) 7.00 28.00
8th 6745 Wild Ones Dart 18 Paul Nicholson Alyson Dacey 1.181 (8.00) 7.00 7.00 5.00 6.00 8.00 33.00
9th 5480 Thundercat Dart 18 Charlie Madeira-Cole Cheryl Madeira-Cole 1.181 7.00 4.00 6.00 (10.00 DNC) 8.00 9.00 34.00

R1 - 11/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 7256 Evans Cooling Dart 18 Colin Jenkins Chris Osbourne 1.181 32:37 4 0:27:37 0:00:00 1.181 1.00
2 7531 Kat-Lix Dart 18 Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.181 33:16 4 0:28:10 0:00:39 1.205 2.00
3 6436 Dogamaran Dart 18 Paul Jenkins Amelia Jenkins 1.181 33:57 4 0:28:45 0:01:20 1.229 3.00
4 6462 Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Oscar Chess Dave Charles 1.181 34:24 4 0:29:08 0:01:47 1.246 4.00
5 6885 Sailwave Dart 18 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.181 34:37 4 0:29:19 0:02:00 1.253 5.00
6 GBR 439 Tornado Dave Hall Paul Hemsworth 0.935 27:53 4 0:29:49 0:02:04 1.01 6.00
7 5480 Thundercat Dart 18 Charlie Madeira-Cole Cheryl Madeira-Cole 1.181 40:10 4 0:34:01 0:07:33 1.454 7.00
8 6745 Wild Ones Dart 18 Paul Nicholson Alyson Dacey 1.181 40:19 4 0:34:08 0:07:42 1.46 8.00

R2 - 11/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 6885 Sailwave Dart 18 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.181 36:01 4 0:30:30 0:00:00 1.181 1.00
2 7256 Evans Cooling Dart 18 Colin Jenkins Chris Osbourne 1.181 37:13 4 0:31:31 0:01:12 1.22 2.00
3 6462 Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Oscar Chess Dave Charles 1.181 39:44 4 0:33:39 0:03:43 1.303 3.00
4 5480 Thundercat Dart 18 Charlie Madeira-Cole Cheryl Madeira-Cole 1.181 40:19 4 0:34:08 0:04:18 1.322 4.00
5 7531 Kat-Lix Dart 18 Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.181 40:38 4 0:34:24 0:04:37 1.332 5.00
6 6436 Dogamaran Dart 18 Paul Jenkins Amelia Jenkins 1.181 40:41 4 0:34:27 0:04:40 1.334 6.00
7 6745 Wild Ones Dart 18 Paul Nicholson Alyson Dacey 1.181 42:13 4 0:35:45 0:06:12 1.384 7.00
8 GBR 439 Tornado Dave Hall Paul Hemsworth 0.935 34:46 4 0:37:11 0:06:15 1.14 8.00

R3 - 11/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 6885 Sailwave Dart 18 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.181 26:57 3 0:22:49 0:00:00 1.181 1.00
2 7256 Evans Cooling Dart 18 Colin Jenkins Chris Osbourne 1.181 28:18 3 0:23:58 0:01:21 1.24 2.00
3 7531 Kat-Lix Dart 18 Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.181 29:17 3 0:24:48 0:02:20 1.283 3.00
4 6462 Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Oscar Chess Dave Charles 1.181 30:08 3 0:25:31 0:03:11 1.32 4.00
5 6436 Dogamaran Dart 18 Paul Jenkins Amelia Jenkins 1.181 30:22 3 0:25:43 0:03:25 1.331 5.00
6 5480 Thundercat Dart 18 Charlie Madeira-Cole Cheryl Madeira-Cole 1.181 30:30 3 0:25:50 0:03:33 1.337 6.00
7 6745 Wild Ones Dart 18 Paul Nicholson Alyson Dacey 1.181 31:55 3 0:27:02 0:04:58 1.399 7.00
8 GBR 439 Tornado Dave Hall Paul Hemsworth 0.935 25:40 3 0:27:27 0:04:20 1.125 8.00

R4 - 12/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 1384 The Prodigy Formula 18 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 1.005 38:25 4 0:38:14 0:00:00 1.005 1.00
2 GBR 439 Tornado Dave Hall Paul Hemsworth 0.935 38:04 4 0:40:43 0:02:20 0.996 2.00
3 6462 Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Oscar Chess Dave Charles 1.181 38:45 3 0:43:45 0:04:54 1.352 3.00
4 6885 Sailwave Dart 18 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.181 40:03 3 0:45:13 0:06:12 1.397 4.00
5 6745 Wild Ones Dart 18 Paul Nicholson Alyson Dacey 1.181 40:28 3 0:45:41 0:06:37 1.412 5.00
6 7256 Evans Cooling Dart 18 Colin Jenkins Chris Osbourne 1.181 40:33 3 0:45:47 0:06:42 1.414 6.00
7 6436 Dogamaran Dart 18 Paul Jenkins Amelia Jenkins 1.181 41:00 3 0:46:17 0:07:09 1.43 7.00
8 7531 Kat-Lix Dart 18 Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.181 41:01 3 0:46:18 0:07:10 1.431 8.00

R5 - 12/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 1384 The Prodigy Formula 18 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 1.005 40:04 4 0:39:52 0:00:00 1.005 1.00
2 7256 Evans Cooling Dart 18 Colin Jenkins Chris Osbourne 1.181 37:10 3 0:41:58 0:01:51 1.243 2.00
3 GBR 439 Tornado Dave Hall Paul Hemsworth 0.935 40:05 4 0:42:52 0:02:48 1.005 3.00
4 6885 Sailwave Dart 18 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.181 39:04 3 0:44:06 0:03:45 1.307 4.00
5 7531 Kat-Lix Dart 18 Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.181 40:24 3 0:45:37 0:05:05 1.351 5.00
6 6745 Wild Ones Dart 18 Paul Nicholson Alyson Dacey 1.181 40:57 3 0:46:14 0:05:38 1.37 6.00
7 6462 Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Oscar Chess Dave Charles 1.181 41:21 3 0:46:41 0:06:02 1.383 7.00
8 5480 Thundercat Dart 18 Charlie Madeira-Cole Cheryl Madeira-Cole 1.181 43:00 3 0:48:33 0:07:41 1.438 8.00
9 6436 Dogamaran Dart 18 Paul Jenkins Amelia Jenkins 1.181 DNF         10.00

R6 - 12/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName SCHRS Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 1384 The Prodigy Formula 18 Dave Charles Simon Edwards 1.005 39:08 3 0:38:56 0:00:00 1.005 1.00
2 7256 Evans Cooling Dart 18 Colin Jenkins Chris Osbourne 1.181 47:53 3 0:40:33 0:01:54 1.23 2.00
3 6885 Sailwave Dart 18 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.181 48:40 3 0:41:12 0:02:41 1.25 3.00
4 7531 Kat-Lix Dart 18 Tim Ley Sue Ley 1.181 49:34 3 0:41:58 0:03:35 1.273 4.00
5 GBR 439 Tornado Dave Hall Paul Hemsworth 0.935 39:27 3 0:42:12 0:03:03 1.013 5.00
6 6462 Uncle Glyn Dart 18 Oscar Chess Dave Charles 1.181 51:09 3 0:43:19 0:05:10 1.314 6.00
7 6436 Dogamaran Dart 18 Paul Jenkins Amelia Jenkins 1.181 51:45 3 0:43:49 0:05:46 1.329 7.00
8 6745 Wild Ones Dart 18 Paul Nicholson Alyson Dacey 1.181 52:16 3 0:44:15 0:06:17 1.342 8.00
9 5480 Thundercat Dart 18 Charlie Madeira-Cole Cheryl Madeira-Cole 1.181 56:16 3 0:47:39 0:10:17 1.445 9.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area10
DNFStarted but did not finish10

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
results at mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
results at mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com