event burgee venue burgee

Mumbles Week 2009 - Dinghy Fleet

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:06 on August 2

RYA PY <1200 Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Ratings: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: As per MYC SIs
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY R1
30/07
R2
31/07
R3
31/07
R4
31/07
R5
01/08
R6
01/08
R7
01/08
R8
02/08
Nett
1st 1862 Chaos Scorpion James Claypole Tim Claypole 1056 (5.00 DNS) 2.00 2.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 2.00 12.00
2nd 49653 Mr Brightside 420 Rosie Johnson Chloe Shapton 1087 1.00 4.00 (5.00) 4.00 2.00 2.00 3.00 3.00 19.00
3rd 380 RS 200 Dai Thomas Liam Hudson 1059 5.00 DNF 1.00 1.00 1.00 (8.00 DNC) 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 32.00
4th Club 1 420 Neil Graddage Andrew Cooke 1087 2.00 5.00 4.00 3.00 (8.00 DNC) 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 38.00
5th 212 RS 200 Lyndsey Bater Elizabeth Bater 1059 (8.00 DNC) 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 1.00 1.00 42.00
6th 130621 Das Boot Laser Mike Cavendish   1078 (8.00 DNC) 3.00 3.00 6.00 DNF 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 44.00
7th 45775 Wild Thing 420 Mark Child Chloe Child 1087 (8.00 DNC) 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 8.00 DNC 4.00 4.00 48.00

RYA PY >1200 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Ratings: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: As per MYC SIs
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY R2
31/07
R3
31/07
R4
31/07
R5
01/08
R6
01/08
R7
01/08
R8
02/08
Nett
1st 42400 Topper Tom Chess   1290 3.00 (4.00) 2.00 2.00 3.00 1.00 2.00 13.00
2nd 4431 Kangaroo Poo Optimist Tobias Shapton   1646 (4.00) 2.00 3.00 3.00 2.00 3.00 3.00 16.00
3rd 4953 Racing Demon Optimist Sam Thomas   1646 (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 1.00 1.00 2.00 1.00 35.00
4th 6967 Topper Patrick Morgan   1290 2.00 3.00 1.00 (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 51.00
5th 31033 Cool Blue Topper Rob Mogridge   1290 1.00 1.00 13.00 DNF (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 60.00
6th 5381 Blues Brother Optimist Tom Mogridge   1646 6.00 5.00 5.00 (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 61.00
7th 5417 Speedy Smurf Optimist Calum Mogridge   1646 5.00 6.00 6.00 (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 62.00
8th T4 Topper Frankie Dickens   1290 9.00 7.00 4.00 (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 65.00
9th T2 Topper Tommi Coode   1290 8.00 9.00 8.00 (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 70.00
10th T1 Topper Alex Ley   1290 10.00 8.00 9.00 (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 72.00
11th 36225 Topper Dan Jones   1290 7.00 (15.00 DNC) 7.00 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 74.00
12th Blue LASER PICO Daisy Thomas Elizabeth Hartley 1260 12.00 11.00 13.00 OCS (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 81.00
13th 5117 Optimist Richard Marotta   1646 14.00 DNF 10.00 13.00 DNF (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 82.00
14th 12400 Topper Sam Chess   1290 11.00 (15.00 DNC) 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 86.00

R1 - RYA PY <1200 Fleet - 30/07 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 49653 Mr Brightside 420 Rosie Johnson Chloe Shapton 1087 52:19 3 0:48:08 0:00:00 1087 1.00
2 Club 1 420 Neil Graddage Andrew Cooke 1087 50:25 2 1:09:34 0:15:32 1571.285 2.00
3 1862 Chaos Scorpion James Claypole Tim Claypole 1056 DNS         5.00
3 380 RS 200 Dai Thomas Liam Hudson 1059 DNF         5.00

R2 - RYA PY <1200 Fleet - 31/07 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 380 RS 200 Dai Thomas Liam Hudson 1059 32:30 3 0:30:41 0:00:00 1059 1.00
2 1862 Chaos Scorpion James Claypole Tim Claypole 1056 32:37 3 0:30:53 0:00:13 1062.802 2.00
3 130621 Das Boot Laser Mike Cavendish   1078 36:27 3 0:33:49 0:03:22 1187.709 3.00
4 49653 Mr Brightside 420 Rosie Johnson Chloe Shapton 1087 35:03 2 0:48:22 0:12:49 1713.136 4.00
5 Club 1 420 Neil Graddage Andrew Cooke 1087 35:17 2 0:48:41 0:13:03 1724.541 5.00

R3 - RYA PY <1200 Fleet - 31/07 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 380 RS 200 Dai Thomas Liam Hudson 1059 39:00 4 0:36:50 0:00:00 1059 1.00
2 1862 Chaos Scorpion James Claypole Tim Claypole 1056 39:39 4 0:37:33 0:00:46 1076.65 2.00
3 130621 Das Boot Laser Mike Cavendish   1078 45:51 4 0:42:32 0:06:09 1245.004 3.00
4 Club 1 420 Neil Graddage Andrew Cooke 1087 42:19 3 0:51:54 0:12:18 1532.08 4.00
5 49653 Mr Brightside 420 Rosie Johnson Chloe Shapton 1087 43:04 3 0:52:50 0:13:03 1559.234 5.00

R4 - RYA PY <1200 Fleet - 31/07 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 380 RS 200 Dai Thomas Liam Hudson 1059 42:10 4 0:39:49 0:00:00 1059 1.00
2 1862 Chaos Scorpion James Claypole Tim Claypole 1056 43:09 4 0:40:52 0:01:06 1083.696 2.00
3 Club 1 420 Neil Graddage Andrew Cooke 1087 35:05 3 0:43:02 0:02:37 1174.806 3.00
4 49653 Mr Brightside 420 Rosie Johnson Chloe Shapton 1087 36:00 3 0:44:09 0:03:32 1205.502 4.00
5 130621 Das Boot Laser Mike Cavendish   1078 DNF 4       6.00

R5 - RYA PY <1200 Fleet - 01/08 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 1862 Chaos Scorpion James Claypole Tim Claypole 1056 47:43 4 0:45:11 0:00:00 1056 1.00
2 49653 Mr Brightside 420 Rosie Johnson Chloe Shapton 1087 50:50 3 1:02:21 0:14:00 1499.965 2.00

R6 - RYA PY <1200 Fleet - 01/08 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 1862 Chaos Scorpion James Claypole Tim Claypole 1056 31:28 3 0:29:48 0:00:00 1056 1.00
2 49653 Mr Brightside 420 Rosie Johnson Chloe Shapton 1087 35:11 3 0:32:22 0:02:48 1180.729 2.00

R7 - RYA PY <1200 Fleet - 01/08 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 212 RS 200 Lyndsey Bater Elizabeth Bater 1059 49:16 4 0:46:31 0:00:00 1059 1.00
2 1862 Chaos Scorpion James Claypole Tim Claypole 1056 39:58 3 0:50:28 0:03:07 1145.459 2.00
3 49653 Mr Brightside 420 Rosie Johnson Chloe Shapton 1087 41:47 3 0:51:15 0:03:51 1197.525 3.00
4 45775 Wild Thing 420 Mark Child Chloe Child 1087 52:36 3 1:04:31 0:14:40 1507.535 4.00

R8 - RYA PY <1200 Fleet - 02/08 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 212 RS 200 Lyndsey Bater Elizabeth Bater 1059 41:04 4 0:38:47 0:00:00 1059 1.00
2 1862 Chaos Scorpion James Claypole Tim Claypole 1056 43:21 4 0:41:03 0:02:24 1117.881 2.00
3 49653 Mr Brightside 420 Rosie Johnson Chloe Shapton 1087 36:09 3 0:44:21 0:04:32 1242.95 3.00
4 45775 Wild Thing 420 Mark Child Chloe Child 1087 36:35 3 0:44:52 0:04:58 1257.849 4.00

R1 - RYA PY >1200 Fleet - 30/07 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Place Points

R2 - RYA PY >1200 Fleet - 31/07 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 31033 Cool Blue Topper Rob Mogridge   1290 38:36 3 0:29:55 0:00:00 1290 1.00
2 6967 Topper Patrick Morgan   1290 40:20 3 0:31:16 0:01:44 1347.927 2.00
3 42400 Topper Tom Chess   1290 40:34 3 0:31:27 0:01:58 1355.725 3.00
4 4431 Kangaroo Poo Optimist Tobias Shapton   1646 35:08 2 0:32:01 0:02:18 1761.218 4.00
5 5417 Speedy Smurf Optimist Calum Mogridge   1646 36:19 2 0:33:06 0:03:29 1820.538 5.00
6 5381 Blues Brother Optimist Tom Mogridge   1646 40:34 2 0:36:58 0:07:44 2033.588 6.00
7 36225 Topper Dan Jones   1290 33:06 2 0:38:29 0:07:22 1659.288 7.00
8 T2 Topper Tommi Coode   1290 34:17 2 0:39:52 0:08:33 1718.608 8.00
9 T4 Topper Frankie Dickens   1290 52:21 3 0:40:35 0:13:45 1749.521 9.00
10 T1 Topper Alex Ley   1290 35:27 2 0:41:13 0:09:43 1777.092 10.00
11 12400 Topper Sam Chess   1290 36:30 2 0:42:27 0:10:46 1829.728 11.00
12 Blue LASER PICO Daisy Thomas Elizabeth Hartley 1260 37:38 2 0:44:48 0:12:30 1886.541 12.00
13 5117 Optimist Richard Marotta   1646 DNF 3       14.00

R3 - RYA PY >1200 Fleet - 31/07 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 31033 Cool Blue Topper Rob Mogridge   1290 37:22 3 0:28:58 0:00:00 1290 1.00
2 4431 Kangaroo Poo Optimist Tobias Shapton   1646 49:52 3 0:30:18 0:02:11 1721.534 2.00
3 6967 Topper Patrick Morgan   1290 39:37 3 0:30:43 0:02:15 1367.676 3.00
4 42400 Topper Tom Chess   1290 39:40 3 0:30:45 0:02:18 1369.402 4.00
5 5381 Blues Brother Optimist Tom Mogridge   1646 52:38 3 0:31:59 0:04:57 1817.047 5.00
6 5417 Speedy Smurf Optimist Calum Mogridge   1646 52:40 3 0:32:00 0:04:59 1818.198 6.00
7 T4 Topper Frankie Dickens   1290 43:54 3 0:34:02 0:06:32 1515.549 7.00
8 T1 Topper Alex Ley   1290 47:31 3 0:36:50 0:10:09 1640.406 8.00
9 T2 Topper Tommi Coode   1290 48:07 3 0:37:18 0:10:45 1661.12 9.00
10 5117 Optimist Richard Marotta   1646 23:01 1 0:41:57 0:07:07 2383.796 10.00
11 Blue LASER PICO Daisy Thomas Elizabeth Hartley 1260 36:37 2 0:43:35 0:12:17 1896.162 11.00

R4 - RYA PY >1200 Fleet - 31/07 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 6967 Topper Patrick Morgan   1290 42:09 3 0:32:40 0:00:00 1290 1.00
2 42400 Topper Tom Chess   1290 42:37 3 0:33:02 0:00:28 1304.282 2.00
3 4431 Kangaroo Poo Optimist Tobias Shapton   1646 36:40 2 0:33:25 0:00:49 1683.274 3.00
4 T4 Topper Frankie Dickens   1290 46:34 3 0:36:06 0:04:25 1425.172 4.00
5 5381 Blues Brother Optimist Tom Mogridge   1646 40:18 2 0:36:44 0:04:27 1850.071 5.00
6 5417 Speedy Smurf Optimist Calum Mogridge   1646 40:34 2 0:36:58 0:04:43 1862.313 6.00
7 36225 Topper Dan Jones   1290 48:20 3 0:37:28 0:06:11 1479.241 7.00
8 T2 Topper Tommi Coode   1290 53:50 3 0:41:44 0:11:41 1647.568 8.00
9 T1 Topper Alex Ley   1290 54:40 3 0:42:23 0:12:31 1673.072 9.00
10 31033 Cool Blue Topper Rob Mogridge   1290 DNF 4       13.00
10 Blue LASER PICO Daisy Thomas Elizabeth Hartley 1260 OCS         13.00
10 5117 Optimist Richard Marotta   1646 DNF 4       13.00

R5 - RYA PY >1200 Fleet - 01/08 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 4953 Racing Demon Optimist Sam Thomas   1646 39:49 2 0:36:17 0:00:00 1646 1.00
2 42400 Topper Tom Chess   1290 51:09 3 0:39:39 0:04:21 1409.676 2.00
3 4431 Kangaroo Poo Optimist Tobias Shapton   1646 48:24 2 0:44:06 0:08:35 2000.83 3.00

R6 - RYA PY >1200 Fleet - 01/08 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 4953 Racing Demon Optimist Sam Thomas   1646 34:50 2 0:31:45 0:00:00 1646 1.00
2 4431 Kangaroo Poo Optimist Tobias Shapton   1646 36:00 2 0:32:48 0:01:10 1701.129 2.00
3 42400 Topper Tom Chess   1290 43:40 3 0:33:51 0:02:43 1375.604 3.00

R7 - RYA PY >1200 Fleet - 01/08 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 42400 Topper Tom Chess   1290 52:50 3 0:40:57 0:00:00 1290 1.00
2 4953 Racing Demon Optimist Sam Thomas   1646 45:18 2 0:41:17 0:00:21 1659.095 2.00
3 4431 Kangaroo Poo Optimist Tobias Shapton   1646 52:38 2 0:47:58 0:07:41 1927.675 3.00

R8 - RYA PY >1200 Fleet - 02/08 at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 4953 Racing Demon Optimist Sam Thomas   1646 35:00 2 0:31:54 0:00:00 1646 1.00
2 42400 Topper Tom Chess   1290 42:55 3 0:33:16 0:01:46 1345.54 2.00
3 4431 Kangaroo Poo Optimist Tobias Shapton   1646 37:50 2 0:34:29 0:02:50 1779.248 3.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaVaries
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
DNSCame to the start area but did not start5
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.113

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
results at mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
results at mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.01 build 8
www.sailwave.com