event burgee venue burgee

Welsh Catamaran Championships

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are final as of 19:29 on June 29, 2008

Overall

Sailed:5, Discards:2, To count:3, Ratings:Texel, Entries:9, Scoring system:As per MYC SIs
Rank SailNo Name Class Helm Crew Texel R1
28/06
R2
28/06
R3
28/06
R4
29/06
R5
29/06
R6
29/06 - ABN
Nett
1st 6885 Sailwave dart 18 + 2 no Spi Tony Rees Jo Mullett 119 (4.00) (3.00) 1.00 2.00 1.00   4.00
2nd 6462 Uncle Glyn dart 18 + 2 no Spi Oscar Chess Tom Chess 119 1.00 2.00 (2.50) (4.00) 2.00   5.00
3rd 1384 The Prodigy hobie 18 tiger +2 Incl Spi Dave Charles Simon Edwards 101 2.00 (5.00) (4.00) 1.00 3.00   6.00
4th GBR 439   tornado +2 Incl Spi Dave Hall Martin Stephens 94 3.00 (4.00) (5.50) 3.00 4.00   10.00
5th BEL 20 Va Va Voom formula 18 +2 Incl Spi Dave Hope Giles Davies 101 5.00 1.00 5.50 (9.00 DNF) (8.00 DNF)   11.50
6th GER 12 Phat Cat dart hawk +2 Incl Spi Noel Shapton John Shapton 101 (9.00 DNF) 6.00 2.50 6.00 (8.00 DNF)   14.50
7th 555 Wider Feat stealth F16 +1 Incl Spi Mark Pressdee   100 6.00 7.00 (9.00 DNF) 5.00 (8.00 DNF)   18.00
8th 538 Cool Flow stealth F16 +1 Incl Spi Steve Hickson   100 9.00 DNF 8.00 7.00 (10.00 DNC) (10.00 DNC)   24.00
9th 377 Bow Jest formula 18 +2 Incl Spi Porky Colin Jenkins 101 (10.00 DNC) (10.00 DNC) 10.00 DNC 9.00 DNF 10.00 DNC   29.00

R1

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class Helm Crew Texel Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Nett
1 6462 Uncle Glyn dart 18 + 2 no Spi Oscar Chess Tom Chess 119 44:25 3 0:37:19 0:00:00 119 1.00
2 1384 The Prodigy hobie 18 tiger +2 Incl Spi Dave Charles Simon Edwards 101 37:56 3 0:37:33 0:00:14 101.63 2.00
3 GBR 439   tornado +2 Incl Spi Dave Hall Martin Stephens 94 35:53 3 0:38:10 0:00:48 96.138 3.00
4 6885 Sailwave dart 18 + 2 no Spi Tony Rees Jo Mullett 119 45:38 3 0:38:21 0:01:13 122.26 4.00
5 BEL 20 Va Va Voom formula 18 +2 Incl Spi Dave Hope Giles Davies 101 39:04 3 0:38:41 0:01:22 104.666 5.00
6 555 Wider Feat stealth F16 +1 Incl Spi Mark Pressdee   100 40:57 3 0:40:57 0:03:38 109.712 6.00
7 GER 12 Phat Cat dart hawk +2 Incl Spi Noel Shapton John Shapton 101 DNF 3       9.00
7 538 Cool Flow stealth F16 +1 Incl Spi Steve Hickson   100 DNF         9.00

R2

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class Helm Crew Texel Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Nett
1 BEL 20 Va Va Voom formula 18 +2 Incl Spi Dave Hope Giles Davies 101 35:28 3 0:35:07 0:00:00 101 1.00
2 6462 Uncle Glyn dart 18 + 2 no Spi Oscar Chess Tom Chess 119 42:56 3 0:36:05 0:01:09 122.263 2.00
3 6885 Sailwave dart 18 + 2 no Spi Tony Rees Jo Mullett 119 43:12 3 0:36:18 0:01:25 123.023 3.00
4 GBR 439   tornado +2 Incl Spi Dave Hall Martin Stephens 94 34:14 3 0:36:25 0:01:13 97.488 4.00
5 1384 The Prodigy hobie 18 tiger +2 Incl Spi Dave Charles Simon Edwards 101 37:37 3 0:37:15 0:02:09 107.123 5.00
6 GER 12 Phat Cat dart hawk +2 Incl Spi Noel Shapton John Shapton 101 37:51 3 0:37:29 0:02:23 107.787 6.00
7 555 Wider Feat stealth F16 +1 Incl Spi Mark Pressdee   100 40:02 3 0:40:02 0:04:55 114.005 7.00
8 538 Cool Flow stealth F16 +1 Incl Spi Steve Hickson   100 40:17 2 1:00:26 0:16:52 172.075 8.00

R3

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class Helm Crew Texel Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Nett
1 6885 Sailwave dart 18 + 2 no Spi Tony Rees Jo Mullett 119 42:17 3 0:35:32 0:00:00 119 1.00
2 6462 Uncle Glyn dart 18 + 2 no Spi Oscar Chess Tom Chess 119 42:40 3 0:35:51 0:00:23 120.079 2.50
2 GER 12 Phat Cat dart hawk +2 Incl Spi Noel Shapton John Shapton 101 36:13 3 0:35:51 0:00:20 101.926 2.50
4 1384 The Prodigy hobie 18 tiger +2 Incl Spi Dave Charles Simon Edwards 101 36:20 3 0:35:58 0:00:27 102.255 4.00
5 GBR 439   tornado +2 Incl Spi Dave Hall Martin Stephens 94 34:06 3 0:36:17 0:00:42 95.969 5.50
5 BEL 20 Va Va Voom formula 18 +2 Incl Spi Dave Hope Giles Davies 101 36:39 3 0:36:17 0:00:46 103.146 5.50
7 538 Cool Flow stealth F16 +1 Incl Spi Steve Hickson   100 39:32 2 0:59:18 0:15:51 166.891 7.00
8 555 Wider Feat stealth F16 +1 Incl Spi Mark Pressdee   100 DNF         9.00

R4

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class Helm Crew Texel Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Nett
1 1384 The Prodigy hobie 18 tiger +2 Incl Spi Dave Charles Simon Edwards 101 34:36 4 0:34:15 0:00:00 101 1.00
2 6885 Sailwave dart 18 + 2 no Spi Tony Rees Jo Mullett 119 41:25 4 0:34:48 0:00:39 120.898 2.00
3 GBR 439   tornado +2 Incl Spi Dave Hall Martin Stephens 94 33:03 4 0:35:10 0:00:51 96.475 3.00
4 6462 Uncle Glyn dart 18 + 2 no Spi Oscar Chess Tom Chess 119 42:53 4 0:36:02 0:02:07 125.18 4.00
5 555 Wider Feat stealth F16 +1 Incl Spi Mark Pressdee   100 37:29 4 0:37:29 0:03:14 109.417 5.00
6 GER 12 Phat Cat dart hawk +2 Incl Spi Noel Shapton John Shapton 101 43:21 4 0:42:55 0:08:45 126.542 6.00
7 BEL 20 Va Va Voom formula 18 +2 Incl Spi Dave Hope Giles Davies 101 DNF         9.00
7 377 Bow Jest formula 18 +2 Incl Spi Porky Colin Jenkins 101 DNF 4       9.00

R5

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Name Class Helm Crew Texel Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Nett
1 6885 Sailwave dart 18 + 2 no Spi Tony Rees Jo Mullett 119 36:55 3 0:31:01 0:00:00 119 1.00
2 6462 Uncle Glyn dart 18 + 2 no Spi Oscar Chess Tom Chess 119 39:15 3 0:32:59 0:02:20 126.521 2.00
3 1384 The Prodigy hobie 18 tiger +2 Incl Spi Dave Charles Simon Edwards 101 33:50 3 0:33:30 0:02:30 109.061 3.00
4 GBR 439   tornado +2 Incl Spi Dave Hall Martin Stephens 94 33:12 3 0:35:19 0:04:02 107.019 4.00
5 BEL 20 Va Va Voom formula 18 +2 Incl Spi Dave Hope Giles Davies 101 DNF         8.00
5 GER 12 Phat Cat dart hawk +2 Incl Spi Noel Shapton John Shapton 101 DNF         8.00
5 555 Wider Feat stealth F16 +1 Incl Spi Mark Pressdee   100 DNF         8.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area10
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
results at mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
results at mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 6
www.sailwave.com