Mumbles Yacht Club
Welsh Schools Championships July 10/11, 2004 - Fast Handicap

Final Results

Sailed: 6  Discards: 1  Ratings: PY

Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew School Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Nett
              10/07 10/07 10/07 10/07 11/07 11/07  
1st 420 51435 Tom Herbert Evans Dan Herbert Evans Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Swansea 1087 2.00 3.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 1.00 9.00
2nd Laser 177737 Ben Sutcliffe   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 1.00 1.00 5.00 1.00 5.00 2.00 10.00
3rd 420 51546 Ben Pym Josh Metcalfe Llantwit Major 1087 3.00 8.00 2.00 3.50 2.00 3.00 13.50
4th Laser 176463 Shaun Evans   Llanishen High 1078 4.00 4.00 3.00 3.50 4.00 6.00 18.50
5th 420 50177 Tom Sanderson Jack Burton Bishopston Comp Swansea 1087 5.00 6.00 4.00 7.00 1.00 5.00 21.00
6th Laser 177904 Rhys Holmes   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 6.00 5.00 6.00 5.00 7.00 4.00 26.00
7th Laser blank Sam James   Warwick 1078 7.00 2.00 7.00 6.00 6.00 7.00 28.00
8th Laser 4.7 178451 Lewis Griffiths   Bishopston Comp Swansea 1175 8.00 7.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 39.00
9th 420 50549 Laura Morgan Amy Reynolds Sir Thomas Picton Pembs 1087 9.00 9.00 9.00 9.00 9.00 9.00 45.00
10th Laser 77968 James Claypole   Bishop Gore Comp Swansea 1078 DNF DNF DNC DNC DNC DNC 55.00

Sponsored by Dean and Dyball Construction

R1

Date: 10/07

Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew School Rating Elapsed Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
1st Laser 177737 Ben Sutcliffe   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 34:16 0:31:47 0:00:00 1078.133 1.00
2nd 420 51435 Tom Herbert Evans Dan Herbert Evans Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Swansea 1087 34:35 0:31:49 0:00:02 1088.096 2.00
3rd 420 51546 Ben Pym Josh Metcalfe Llantwit Major 1087 35:01 0:32:13 0:00:28 1101.73 3.00
4th Laser 176463 Shaun Evans   Llanishen High 1078 35:15 0:32:42 0:00:59 1109.072 4.00
5th 420 50177 Tom Sanderson Jack Burton Bishopston Comp Swansea 1087 36:16 0:33:22 0:01:43 1141.059 5.00
6th Laser 177904 Rhys Holmes   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 36:00 0:33:24 0:01:44 1132.669 6.00
7th Laser blank Sam James   Warwick 1078 36:14 0:33:37 0:01:58 1140.01 7.00
8th Laser 4.7 178451 Lewis Griffiths   Bishopston Comp Swansea 1175 39:40 0:33:46 0:02:19 1248.034 8.00
9th 420 50549 Laura Morgan Amy Reynolds Sir Thomas Picton Pembs 1087 38:00 0:34:58 0:03:27 1195.595 9.00
10th Laser 77968 James Claypole   Bishop Gore Comp Swansea 1078 DNF       11.00

R2

Date: 10/07

Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew School Rating Elapsed Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
1st Laser 177737 Ben Sutcliffe   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 32:37 0:30:15 0:00:00 1078.237 1.00
2nd Laser blank Sam James   Warwick 1078 32:41 0:30:19 0:00:04 1080.441 2.00
3rd 420 51435 Tom Herbert Evans Dan Herbert Evans Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Swansea 1087 33:03 0:30:24 0:00:10 1092.562 3.00
4th Laser 176463 Shaun Evans   Llanishen High 1078 32:51 0:30:28 0:00:14 1085.95 4.00
5th Laser 177904 Rhys Holmes   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 32:58 0:30:35 0:00:21 1089.807 5.00
6th 420 50177 Tom Sanderson Jack Burton Bishopston Comp Swansea 1087 33:29 0:30:48 0:00:36 1106.887 6.00
7th Laser 4.7 178451 Lewis Griffiths   Bishopston Comp Swansea 1175 38:04 0:32:24 0:02:31 1258.402 7.00
8th 420 51546 Ben Pym Josh Metcalfe Llantwit Major 1087 36:03 0:33:10 0:03:10 1191.736 8.00
9th 420 50549 Laura Morgan Amy Reynolds Sir Thomas Picton Pembs 1087 36:19 0:33:25 0:03:26 1200.551 9.00
10th Laser 77968 James Claypole   Bishop Gore Comp Swansea 1078 DNF       11.00

R3

Date: 10/07

Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew School Rating Elapsed Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
1st 420 51435 Tom Herbert Evans Dan Herbert Evans Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Swansea 1087 15:58 0:14:41 0:00:00 1087.401 1.00
2nd 420 51546 Ben Pym Josh Metcalfe Llantwit Major 1087 16:34 0:15:14 0:00:36 1128.263 2.00
3rd Laser 176463 Shaun Evans   Llanishen High 1078 16:44 0:15:31 0:00:54 1139.614 3.00
4th 420 50177 Tom Sanderson Jack Burton Bishopston Comp Swansea 1087 17:14 0:15:51 0:01:16 1173.666 4.00
5th Laser 177737 Ben Sutcliffe   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 17:27 0:16:11 0:01:37 1188.422 5.00
6th Laser 177904 Rhys Holmes   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 17:36 0:16:20 0:01:46 1198.638 6.00
7th Laser blank Sam James   Warwick 1078 18:53 0:17:31 0:03:03 1286.039 7.00
8th Laser 4.7 178451 Lewis Griffiths   Bishopston Comp Swansea 1175 20:53 0:17:46 0:03:38 1422.247 8.00
9th 420 50549 Laura Morgan Amy Reynolds Sir Thomas Picton Pembs 1087 19:31 0:17:57 0:03:33 1329.171 9.00
10th Laser 77968 James Claypole   Bishop Gore Comp Swansea 1078 DNC       11.00

R4

Date: 10/07

Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew School Rating Elapsed Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
1st Laser 177737 Ben Sutcliffe   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 19:04 0:17:41 0:00:00 1078.228 1.00
2nd 420 51435 Tom Herbert Evans Dan Herbert Evans Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Swansea 1087 19:21 0:17:48 0:00:08 1094.251 2.00
3rd 420 51546 Ben Pym Josh Metcalfe Llantwit Major 1087 19:32 0:17:58 0:00:19 1104.618 3.50
3rd Laser 176463 Shaun Evans   Llanishen High 1078 19:22 0:17:58 0:00:18 1095.193 3.50
5th Laser 177904 Rhys Holmes   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 19:36 0:18:11 0:00:32 1108.388 5.00
6th Laser blank Sam James   Warwick 1078 19:49 0:18:23 0:00:45 1120.641 6.00
7th 420 50177 Tom Sanderson Jack Burton Bishopston Comp Swansea 1087 20:01 0:18:25 0:00:48 1131.951 7.00
8th Laser 4.7 178451 Lewis Griffiths   Bishopston Comp Swansea 1175 22:17 0:18:58 0:01:30 1260.132 8.00
9th 420 50549 Laura Morgan Amy Reynolds Sir Thomas Picton Pembs 1087 21:33 0:19:50 0:02:20 1218.662 9.00
10th Laser 77968 James Claypole   Bishop Gore Comp Swansea 1078 DNC       11.00

R5

Date: 11/07

Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew School Rating Elapsed Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
1st 420 50177 Tom Sanderson Jack Burton Bishopston Comp Swansea 1087 21:30 0:19:47 0:00:00 1086.773 1.00
2nd 420 51546 Ben Pym Josh Metcalfe Llantwit Major 1087 21:36 0:19:52 0:00:06 1091.828 2.00
3rd 420 51435 Tom Herbert Evans Dan Herbert Evans Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Swansea 1087 21:38 0:19:54 0:00:08 1093.513 3.00
4th Laser 176463 Shaun Evans   Llanishen High 1078 21:53 0:20:18 0:00:33 1106.15 4.00
5th Laser 177737 Ben Sutcliffe   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 22:10 0:20:34 0:00:50 1120.472 5.00
6th Laser blank Sam James   Warwick 1078 22:46 0:21:07 0:01:26 1150.8 6.00
7th Laser 177904 Rhys Holmes   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 23:21 0:21:40 0:02:01 1180.286 7.00
8th Laser 4.7 178451 Lewis Griffiths   Bishopston Comp Swansea 1175 26:36 0:22:38 0:03:21 1344.566 8.00
9th 420 50549 Laura Morgan Amy Reynolds Sir Thomas Picton Pembs 1087 25:19 0:23:17 0:03:49 1279.697 9.00
10th Laser 77968 James Claypole   Bishop Gore Comp Swansea 1078 DNC       11.00

R6

Date: 11/07

Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew School Rating Elapsed Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
1st 420 51435 Tom Herbert Evans Dan Herbert Evans Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Swansea 1087 21:57 0:20:12 0:00:00 1086.634 1.00
2nd Laser 177737 Ben Sutcliffe   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 21:48 0:20:13 0:00:01 1079.208 2.00
3rd 420 51546 Ben Pym Josh Metcalfe Llantwit Major 1087 22:09 0:20:23 0:00:12 1096.535 3.00
4th Laser 177904 Rhys Holmes   Milford Haven Comp Pembs 1078 22:58 0:21:18 0:01:11 1136.964 4.00
5th 420 50177 Tom Sanderson Jack Burton Bishopston Comp Swansea 1087 23:19 0:21:27 0:01:22 1154.29 5.00
6th Laser 176463 Shaun Evans   Llanishen High 1078 23:17 0:21:36 0:01:30 1152.64 6.00
7th Laser blank Sam James   Warwick 1078 23:56 0:22:12 0:02:09 1184.818 7.00
8th Laser 4.7 178451 Lewis Griffiths   Bishopston Comp Swansea 1175 27:08 0:23:06 0:03:24 1343.234 8.00
9th 420 50549 Laura Morgan Amy Reynolds Sir Thomas Picton Pembs 1087 25:34 0:23:31 0:03:37 1265.677 9.00
10th Laser 77968 James Claypole   Bishop Gore Comp Swansea 1078 DNC       11.00

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
results at mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
Sailwave Scoring Software 1.56
www.sailwave.com
www.welshyachtingassociation.org.uk
results at mumblesyachtclub.co.uk