Mumbles Yacht Club
Laser 4000 Grand Slam Series - 3rd/4th August 2002

Final Results

Sailed: 4  Discards: 1  Ratings: PY

Pos Boat Name Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Pts
1st Control Software 4523 Peter Barton Simon Knatchbull Royal Lymington YC 9 2 1 1 4.0
2nd Printware 4138 Luke McEwen Emma Evans Locks SC 3 1 3 2 6.0
3rd   4637 Ian Sanderson Barbara Watson Royal Lymington YC 2 OCS 4 3 9.0
4th Team Control 4422 Andy Palmer-Felgate Jon Modral Castaways 4 4 2 5 10.0
5th   4116 David Edwards Rob Slaughter BSSC 1 14 6 4 11.0
6th Tohoe 4539 Peter Scott Charlotte Scott UHSC 11 3 5 12 19.0
7th   4606 Matt Johnston Claire Wood HISC 5 9 11 8 22.0
8th May4 4556 Chris Anstead Elly Haines Stokes Bay 6 10 10 6 22.0
9th Kalido 4604 Chris Balding Ben Dutton Datchet YC 13 6 7 10 23.0
10th   4409 Sarah Blaydes Ian Mitchell HISC 8 13 25 7 28.0
11th   4342 Simon Thomas Lucy Estwurt Farmoor 7 8 14 19 29.0
12th   4516 Robin Cross Janet Sayers Stokes Bay 12 5 16 DNC 33.0
13th Starsky & Hutch 4251 Huw Powell Paul Eden Stokes Bay 14 7 17 17 38.0
14th   4401 Peter Robinson Jeremy Edwards Dalgety Bay SC 20 OCS 8 11 39.0
15th   4312 Andrew Davies Gareth Davies BSSC 15 15 12 18 42.0
16th Pinder 4590 Jason Merron Pippa Bickerton Queen Mary SC 22 12 18 14 44.0
17th   4327 Simon Mc Guire James Wallace Lyme Regis 21 19 20 9 48.0
18th   4240 Mark Cam Jetske Roodvoets RAFYC 10 OCS 9 DNF 49.0
19th   4561 Helen Harbour David Harbour HISC 23 16 13 24 52.0
20th Team Euphony 4639 Stuart Roberts Mandy Edwards BSSC 17 22 15 20 52.0
21st Off 4635 Duncan Truswell Emma Johnson South Cerney SC 25 20 19 15 54.0
22nd   4593 Andrew Hyman Tim Phillips Datchet YC DNS 18 24 13 55.0
23rd   4064 Gareth Hill Janet Hill BSSC 18 17 22 23 57.0
24th   4072 Chris Miles Gareth Pugh HISC 19 11 DNF DNC 60.0
25th   4199 Mike Owen Liz Aldous Stokes Bay 16 OCS OCS 16 62.0
26th   4197 David Williams Rob Frizzel BSSC DNS 21 23 21 65.0
27th Dumb & Dumber 4188 Matthew Evans Eifion Walters NYC 24 DNF DNS 22 76.0
28th   4459 David King Sarah Davies Blithfield 26 DNF 21 DNF 77.0
29th   4355 Gavin Benbow Jane Tennant Starcross DNF DNF DNF 25 85.0

R1

Pos Boat Name Sail No Helm Crew Club Fin Pos Pts
1st   4116 David Edwards Rob Slaughter BSSC 1 1.0
2nd   4637 Ian Sanderson Barbara Watson Royal Lymington YC 2 2.0
3rd Printware 4138 Luke McEwen Emma Evans Locks SC 3 3.0
4th Team Control 4422 Andy Palmer-Felgate Jon Modral Castaways 4 4.0
5th   4606 Matt Johnston Claire Wood HISC 5 5.0
6th May4 4556 Chris Anstead Elly Haines Stokes Bay 6 6.0
7th   4342 Simon Thomas Lucy Estwurt Farmoor 7 7.0
8th   4409 Sarah Blaydes Ian Mitchell HISC 8 8.0
9th Control Software 4523 Peter Barton Simon Knatchbull Royal Lymington YC 9 9.0
10th   4240 Mark Cam Jetske Roodvoets RAFYC 10 10.0
11th Tohoe 4539 Peter Scott Charlotte Scott UHSC 11 11.0
12th   4516 Robin Cross Janet Sayers Stokes Bay 12 12.0
13th Kalido 4604 Chris Balding Ben Dutton Datchet YC 13 13.0
14th Starsky & Hutch 4251 Huw Powell Paul Eden Stokes Bay 14 14.0
15th   4312 Andrew Davies Gareth Davies BSSC 15 15.0
16th   4199 Mike Owen Liz Aldous Stokes Bay 16 16.0
17th Team Euphony 4639 Stuart Roberts Mandy Edwards BSSC 17 17.0
18th   4064 Gareth Hill Janet Hill BSSC 18 18.0
19th   4072 Chris Miles Gareth Pugh HISC 19 19.0
20th   4401 Peter Robinson Jeremy Edwards Dalgety Bay SC 20 20.0
21st   4327 Simon Mc Guire James Wallace Lyme Regis 21 21.0
22nd Pinder 4590 Jason Merron Pippa Bickerton Queen Mary SC 22 22.0
23rd   4561 Helen Harbour David Harbour HISC 23 23.0
24th Dumb & Dumber 4188 Matthew Evans Eifion Walters NYC 24 24.0
25th Off 4635 Duncan Truswell Emma Johnson South Cerney SC 25 25.0
26th   4459 David King Sarah Davies Blithfield 26 26.0
27th   4593 Andrew Hyman Tim Phillips Datchet YC DNS 30.0
27th   4197 David Williams Rob Frizzel BSSC DNS 30.0
27th   4355 Gavin Benbow Jane Tennant Starcross DNF 30.0

R2

Pos Boat Name Sail No Helm Crew Club Fin Pos Pts
1st Printware 4138 Luke McEwen Emma Evans Locks SC 2 1.0
2nd Control Software 4523 Peter Barton Simon Knatchbull Royal Lymington YC 3 2.0
3rd Tohoe 4539 Peter Scott Charlotte Scott UHSC 4 3.0
4th Team Control 4422 Andy Palmer-Felgate Jon Modral Castaways 5 4.0
5th   4516 Robin Cross Janet Sayers Stokes Bay 7 5.0
6th Kalido 4604 Chris Balding Ben Dutton Datchet YC 8 6.0
7th Starsky & Hutch 4251 Huw Powell Paul Eden Stokes Bay 9 7.0
8th   4342 Simon Thomas Lucy Estwurt Farmoor 10 8.0
9th   4606 Matt Johnston Claire Wood HISC 11 9.0
10th May4 4556 Chris Anstead Elly Haines Stokes Bay 12 10.0
11th   4072 Chris Miles Gareth Pugh HISC 13 11.0
12th Pinder 4590 Jason Merron Pippa Bickerton Queen Mary SC 14 12.0
13th   4409 Sarah Blaydes Ian Mitchell HISC 15 13.0
14th   4116 David Edwards Rob Slaughter BSSC 17 14.0
15th   4312 Andrew Davies Gareth Davies BSSC 18 15.0
16th   4561 Helen Harbour David Harbour HISC 19 16.0
17th   4064 Gareth Hill Janet Hill BSSC 20 17.0
18th   4593 Andrew Hyman Tim Phillips Datchet YC 21 18.0
19th   4327 Simon Mc Guire James Wallace Lyme Regis 22 19.0
20th Off 4635 Duncan Truswell Emma Johnson South Cerney SC 23 20.0
21st   4197 David Williams Rob Frizzel BSSC 24 21.0
22nd Team Euphony 4639 Stuart Roberts Mandy Edwards BSSC 25 22.0
23rd   4637 Ian Sanderson Barbara Watson Royal Lymington YC OCS 30.0
23rd   4401 Peter Robinson Jeremy Edwards Dalgety Bay SC OCS 30.0
23rd   4240 Mark Cam Jetske Roodvoets RAFYC OCS 30.0
23rd   4199 Mike Owen Liz Aldous Stokes Bay OCS 30.0
23rd Dumb & Dumber 4188 Matthew Evans Eifion Walters NYC DNF 30.0
23rd   4459 David King Sarah Davies Blithfield DNF 30.0
23rd   4355 Gavin Benbow Jane Tennant Starcross DNF 30.0

R3

Pos Boat Name Sail No Helm Crew Club Fin Pos Pts
1st Control Software 4523 Peter Barton Simon Knatchbull Royal Lymington YC 1 1.0
2nd Team Control 4422 Andy Palmer-Felgate Jon Modral Castaways 2 2.0
3rd Printware 4138 Luke McEwen Emma Evans Locks SC 3 3.0
4th   4637 Ian Sanderson Barbara Watson Royal Lymington YC 4 4.0
5th Tohoe 4539 Peter Scott Charlotte Scott UHSC 5 5.0
6th   4116 David Edwards Rob Slaughter BSSC 6 6.0
7th Kalido 4604 Chris Balding Ben Dutton Datchet YC 7 7.0
8th   4401 Peter Robinson Jeremy Edwards Dalgety Bay SC 8 8.0
9th   4240 Mark Cam Jetske Roodvoets RAFYC 9 9.0
10th May4 4556 Chris Anstead Elly Haines Stokes Bay 10 10.0
11th   4606 Matt Johnston Claire Wood HISC 11 11.0
12th   4312 Andrew Davies Gareth Davies BSSC 12 12.0
13th   4561 Helen Harbour David Harbour HISC 13 13.0
14th   4342 Simon Thomas Lucy Estwurt Farmoor 14 14.0
15th Team Euphony 4639 Stuart Roberts Mandy Edwards BSSC 15 15.0
16th   4516 Robin Cross Janet Sayers Stokes Bay 16 16.0
17th Starsky & Hutch 4251 Huw Powell Paul Eden Stokes Bay 17 17.0
18th Pinder 4590 Jason Merron Pippa Bickerton Queen Mary SC 18 18.0
19th Off 4635 Duncan Truswell Emma Johnson South Cerney SC 19 19.0
20th   4327 Simon Mc Guire James Wallace Lyme Regis 20 20.0
21st   4459 David King Sarah Davies Blithfield 21 21.0
22nd   4064 Gareth Hill Janet Hill BSSC 22 22.0
23rd   4197 David Williams Rob Frizzel BSSC 23 23.0
24th   4593 Andrew Hyman Tim Phillips Datchet YC 24 24.0
25th   4409 Sarah Blaydes Ian Mitchell HISC 25 25.0
26th   4072 Chris Miles Gareth Pugh HISC DNF 30.0
26th   4199 Mike Owen Liz Aldous Stokes Bay OCS 30.0
26th Dumb & Dumber 4188 Matthew Evans Eifion Walters NYC DNS 30.0
26th   4355 Gavin Benbow Jane Tennant Starcross DNF 30.0

R4

Pos Boat Name Sail No Helm Crew Club Fin Pos Pts
1st Control Software 4523 Peter Barton Simon Knatchbull Royal Lymington YC 1 1.0
2nd Printware 4138 Luke McEwen Emma Evans Locks SC 2 2.0
3rd   4637 Ian Sanderson Barbara Watson Royal Lymington YC 3 3.0
4th   4116 David Edwards Rob Slaughter BSSC 4 4.0
5th Team Control 4422 Andy Palmer-Felgate Jon Modral Castaways 5 5.0
6th May4 4556 Chris Anstead Elly Haines Stokes Bay 6 6.0
7th   4409 Sarah Blaydes Ian Mitchell HISC 7 7.0
8th   4606 Matt Johnston Claire Wood HISC 8 8.0
9th   4327 Simon Mc Guire James Wallace Lyme Regis 9 9.0
10th Kalido 4604 Chris Balding Ben Dutton Datchet YC 10 10.0
11th   4401 Peter Robinson Jeremy Edwards Dalgety Bay SC 11 11.0
12th Tohoe 4539 Peter Scott Charlotte Scott UHSC 12 12.0
13th   4593 Andrew Hyman Tim Phillips Datchet YC 13 13.0
14th Pinder 4590 Jason Merron Pippa Bickerton Queen Mary SC 14 14.0
15th Off 4635 Duncan Truswell Emma Johnson South Cerney SC 15 15.0
16th   4199 Mike Owen Liz Aldous Stokes Bay 16 16.0
17th Starsky & Hutch 4251 Huw Powell Paul Eden Stokes Bay 17 17.0
18th   4312 Andrew Davies Gareth Davies BSSC 18 18.0
19th   4342 Simon Thomas Lucy Estwurt Farmoor 19 19.0
20th Team Euphony 4639 Stuart Roberts Mandy Edwards BSSC 20 20.0
21st   4197 David Williams Rob Frizzel BSSC 21 21.0
22nd Dumb & Dumber 4188 Matthew Evans Eifion Walters NYC 22 22.0
23rd   4064 Gareth Hill Janet Hill BSSC 23 23.0
24th   4561 Helen Harbour David Harbour HISC 24 24.0
25th   4355 Gavin Benbow Jane Tennant Starcross 25 25.0
26th   4240 Mark Cam Jetske Roodvoets RAFYC DNF 30.0
26th   4459 David King Sarah Davies Blithfield DNF 30.0

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
website@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
Sailwave Scoring Software 1.45
www.sailwave.com
www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
website@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk