Mumbles Yacht Club
Winter Catamaran Handicap Series 2002/2003

Final Results

Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew SCR R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Nett
              03/11 - ABN 17/11 01/12 - ABN 15/12 29/12 12/01 - ABN 26/01 09/02 23/02 09/03 23/03  
Dart 18 Fleet  -  Sailed: 8  Discards: 3  Ratings: SCR
1st Sailwave Dart 18 6885 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.18   DNC   1.00 2.00   1.00 3.00 2.00 1.50 1.00 6.50
2nd Whoosh Dart 18 6754 Dave Charles Thomas Jenkins 1.18   1.00   2.00 1.00   3.00 2.00 OOD 3.00 2.00 7.50
3rd Uncle Glyn Dart 18 6462 Oscar Chess Greg Burgess 1.18   DNC   DNC DNC   2.00 1.00 1.00 1.50 DNF 11.50
4th CATalogue of ERRORS Dart 18 5480 Ron Heaven Andrew Smith 1.18   2.00   4.00 3.00   4.00 OOD DNC DNC DNC 14.50
5th Twix Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton John Shapton 1.18   5.00   3.00 DNC   DNC 5.00 3.00 OOD 4.00 16.50
6th A Bit of Freedom Dart 18 7489 David Hall Peter Leatheran 1.18   3.00   5.00 5.00   5.00 DNC 4.00 DNC 3.00 20.00
7th Catastrophe Dart 18 5316 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.18   DNC   DNC 4.00   6.00 4.00 DNC DNC DNC 34.00
8th Hooch Dart 18 4784 Richard Leary Sarah Denton 1.18   4.00   DNC DNC   DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 44.00
9th In Dire Straits Dart 18 5504 Carol Sullivan Jo Mullett 1.18   DNC   DNC DNC   DNC DNF DNC DNC DNC 47.00
'Formula' Handicap Fleet  -  Sailed: 8  Discards: 3  Ratings: SCR
1st Little Feat Stealth R 516 Mark Pressdee Clare Pressdee 1.02   2.00   1.00 2.00   1.00 1.00 2.00 2.00 1.00 6.00
2nd Golden Snitch Hobie Tiger 788 Dave Laws Lindsay Bater 1.01   1.00   2.00 1.00   2.00 3.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 6.00
3rd Phat Cat Dart Hawk 822 Dave Hope Simon Hope 1.01   4.00   3.00 DNC   3.00 2.00 3.00 3.00 DNC 14.00
4th Slapper Nacra Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens Julia Thompson 0.94   3.00   OOD OOD   OOD DNC DNC DNC DNC 15.50
5th Ymtac Dart Hawk 711 Dave Hall Davies Alex Evans 1.01   DNC   DNC DNC   4.00 DNS DNF DNC DNF 27.00
6th   Nacra Inter 18 140 Martin Stephens Julia Thompson 1.01   DNC   DNC DNC   DNC DNC DNC DNC DNF 37.00
7th Wildebeeste Tornado 286 Chris Stacey Bob Greedy 1   DNC   DNC DNC   5.00 DNC DNC DNC DNC 37.00

R2

Date: 17/11

Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew SCR Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
Dart 18 Fleet
1st Whoosh Dart 18 6754 Dave Charles Thomas Jenkins 1.18 1:17:50 3 1:05:58 0:00:00 1.18 1.00
2nd CATalogue of ERRORS Dart 18 5480 Ron Heaven Andrew Smith 1.18 1:18:34 3 1:06:35 0:00:44 1.191 2.00
3rd A Bit of Freedom Dart 18 7489 David Hall Peter Leatheran 1.18 1:23:11 3 1:10:30 0:05:21 1.261 3.00
4th Hooch Dart 18 4784 Richard Leary Sarah Denton 1.18 1:29:39 3 1:15:58 0:11:49 1.359 4.00
5th Twix Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton John Shapton 1.18 1:29:40 3 1:15:59 0:11:50 1.359 5.00
'Formula' Handicap Fleet
1st Golden Snitch Hobie Tiger 788 Dave Laws Lindsay Bater 1.01 1:26:15 4 1:25:24 0:00:00 1.01 1.00
2nd Little Feat Stealth R 516 Mark Pressdee Clare Pressdee 1.02 1:28:02 4 1:26:18 0:00:56 1.031 2.00
3rd Slapper Nacra Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens Julia Thompson 0.94 1:21:41 4 1:26:54 0:01:24 0.956 3.00
4th Phat Cat Dart Hawk 822 Dave Hope Simon Hope 1.01 1:34:43 4 1:33:47 0:08:28 1.109 4.00

R4

Date: 15/12

Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew SCR Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
Dart 18 Fleet
1st Sailwave Dart 18 6885 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.18 0:49:06 3 0:41:37 0:00:00 1.18 1.00
2nd Whoosh Dart 18 6754 Dave Charles Thomas Jenkins 1.18 0:51:12 3 0:43:23 0:02:06 1.23 2.00
3rd Twix Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton John Shapton 1.18 0:52:20 3 0:44:21 0:03:14 1.258 3.00
4th CATalogue of ERRORS Dart 18 5480 Ron Heaven Andrew Smith 1.18 0:53:02 3 0:44:57 0:03:56 1.274 4.00
5th A Bit of Freedom Dart 18 7489 David Hall Peter Leatheran 1.18 0:53:13 3 0:45:06 0:04:07 1.279 5.00
'Formula' Handicap Fleet
1st Little Feat Stealth R 516 Mark Pressdee Clare Pressdee 1.02 0:42:23 3 0:41:33 0:00:00 1.02 1.00
2nd Slapper Nacra Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens Julia Thompson 0.94 OOD         1.50
3rd Golden Snitch Hobie Tiger 788 Dave Laws Lindsay Bater 1.01 0:45:08 3 0:44:41 0:03:10 1.086 2.00
4th Phat Cat Dart Hawk 822 Dave Hope Simon Hope 1.01 0:47:35 3 0:47:07 0:05:37 1.145 3.00

R5

Date: 29/12

Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew SCR Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
Dart 18 Fleet
1st Whoosh Dart 18 6754 Dave Charles Thomas Jenkins 1.18 0:39:09 4 0:33:11 0:00:00 1.18 1.00
2nd Sailwave Dart 18 6885 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.18 0:40:00 4 0:33:54 0:00:51 1.205 2.00
3rd CATalogue of ERRORS Dart 18 5480 Ron Heaven Andrew Smith 1.18 0:40:31 4 0:34:20 0:01:22 1.221 3.00
4th Catastrophe Dart 18 5316 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.18 0:40:42 4 0:34:29 0:01:33 1.227 4.00
5th A Bit of Freedom Dart 18 7489 David Hall Peter Leatheran 1.18 0:38:24 3 0:43:23 0:09:02 1.543 5.00
'Formula' Handicap Fleet
1st Golden Snitch Hobie Tiger 788 Dave Laws Lindsay Bater 1.01 0:37:07 4 0:36:45 0:00:00 1.01 1.00
2nd Slapper Nacra Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens Julia Thompson 0.94 OOD         1.50
3rd Little Feat Stealth R 516 Mark Pressdee Clare Pressdee 1.02 0:37:57 4 0:37:12 0:00:28 1.033 2.00

R7

Date: 26/01

Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew SCR Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
Dart 18 Fleet
1st Sailwave Dart 18 6885 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.18 0:57:13 4 0:48:29 0:00:00 1.18 1.00
2nd Uncle Glyn Dart 18 6462 Oscar Chess Greg Burgess 1.18 0:58:18 4 0:49:24 0:01:05 1.202 2.00
3rd Whoosh Dart 18 6754 Dave Charles Thomas Jenkins 1.18 0:59:06 4 0:50:05 0:01:53 1.219 3.00
4th CATalogue of ERRORS Dart 18 5480 Ron Heaven Andrew Smith 1.18 0:48:40 3 0:54:59 0:05:46 1.338 4.00
5th A Bit of Freedom Dart 18 7489 David Hall Peter Leatheran 1.18 0:50:44 3 0:57:20 0:07:50 1.395 5.00
6th Catastrophe Dart 18 5316 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.18 0:51:18 3 0:57:58 0:08:24 1.411 6.00
'Formula' Handicap Fleet
1st Little Feat Stealth R 516 Mark Pressdee Clare Pressdee 1.02 0:49:56 4 0:48:57 0:00:00 1.02 1.00
2nd Slapper Nacra Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens Julia Thompson 0.94 OOD         1.50
3rd Golden Snitch Hobie Tiger 788 Dave Laws Lindsay Bater 1.01 0:50:19 4 0:49:49 0:00:53 1.028 2.00
4th Phat Cat Dart Hawk 822 Dave Hope Simon Hope 1.01 0:57:21 4 0:56:47 0:07:55 1.172 3.00
5th Ymtac Dart Hawk 711 Dave Hall Davies Alex Evans 1.01 00:33:20 2 1:06:00 0:08:37 1.362 4.00
6th Wildebeeste Tornado 286 Chris Stacey Bob Greedy 1 50:00 3 1:06:40 0:13:17 1.362 5.00

R8

Date: 09/02

Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew SCR Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
Dart 18 Fleet
1st Uncle Glyn Dart 18 6462 Oscar Chess Greg Burgess 1.18 0:58:55 3 0:49:56 0:00:00 1.18 1.00
2nd CATalogue of ERRORS Dart 18 5480 Ron Heaven Andrew Smith 1.18 OOD         1.50
3rd Whoosh Dart 18 6754 Dave Charles Thomas Jenkins 1.18 0:59:31 3 0:50:26 0:00:36 1.192 2.00
4th Sailwave Dart 18 6885 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.18 0:59:32 3 0:50:27 0:00:37 1.192 3.00
5th Catastrophe Dart 18 5316 Tony Rees Jo Mullett 1.18 1:00:24 3 0:51:11 0:01:29 1.21 4.00
6th Twix Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton John Shapton 1.18 1:02:00 3 0:52:33 0:03:05 1.242 5.00
7th In Dire Straits Dart 18 5504 Carol Sullivan Jo Mullett 1.18 DNF         7.00
'Formula' Handicap Fleet
1st Little Feat Stealth R 516 Mark Pressdee Clare Pressdee 1.02 1:02:27 3 1:01:14 0:00:00 1.02 1.00
2nd Phat Cat Dart Hawk 822 Dave Hope Simon Hope 1.01 1:06:41 3 1:06:01 0:04:50 1.089 2.00
3rd Golden Snitch Hobie Tiger 788 Dave Laws Lindsay Bater 1.01 1:11:35 3 1:10:52 0:09:44 1.169 3.00
4th Ymtac Dart Hawk 711 Dave Hall Davies Alex Evans 1.01 DNS         5.00

R9

Date: 23/02

Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew SCR Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
Dart 18 Fleet
1st Uncle Glyn Dart 18 6462 Oscar Chess Greg Burgess 1.18 1:00:13 4 0:51:02 0:00:00 1.18 1.00
2nd Whoosh Dart 18 6754 Dave Charles Thomas Jenkins 1.18 OOD         1.50
3rd Sailwave Dart 18 6885 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.18 1:07:59 4 0:57:37 0:07:46 1.332 2.00
4th Twix Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton John Shapton 1.18 1:09:13 4 0:58:39 0:09:00 1.356 3.00
5th A Bit of Freedom Dart 18 7489 David Hall Peter Leatheran 1.18 1:10:29 4 0:59:44 0:10:16 1.381 4.00
'Formula' Handicap Fleet
1st Golden Snitch Hobie Tiger 788 Dave Laws Lindsay Bater 1.01 0:56:57 4 0:56:23 0:00:00 1.01 1.00
2nd Little Feat Stealth R 516 Mark Pressdee Clare Pressdee 1.02 0:59:19 4 0:58:09 0:01:48 1.052 2.00
3rd Phat Cat Dart Hawk 822 Dave Hope Simon Hope 1.01 1:06:45 4 1:06:05 0:09:48 1.184 3.00
4th Ymtac Dart Hawk 711 Dave Hall Davies Alex Evans 1.01 DNF         5.00

R10

Date: 09/03

Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew SCR Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
Dart 18 Fleet
1st Sailwave Dart 18 6885 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.18 1:16:15 4 1:04:37 0:00:00 1.18 1.50
1st Uncle Glyn Dart 18 6462 Oscar Chess Greg Burgess 1.18 1:16:15 4 1:04:37 0:00:00 1.18 1.50
1st Twix Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton John Shapton 1.18 OOD         1.50
4th Whoosh Dart 18 6754 Dave Charles Thomas Jenkins 1.18 1:17:46 4 1:05:54 0:01:31 1.204 3.00
'Formula' Handicap Fleet
1st Golden Snitch Hobie Tiger 788 Dave Laws Lindsay Bater 1.01 1:07:00 4 1:06:20 0:00:00 1.01 1.00
2nd Little Feat Stealth R 516 Mark Pressdee Clare Pressdee 1.02 1:11:06 4 1:09:42 0:03:26 1.072 2.00
3rd Phat Cat Dart Hawk 822 Dave Hope Simon Hope 1.01 1:10:45 4 1:10:03 0:03:45 1.067 3.00

R11

Date: 23/03

Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew SCR Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Nett
Dart 18 Fleet
1st Sailwave Dart 18 6885 Colin Jenkins Chris Osborne 1.18 01:03:51 1 0:54:07 0:00:00 1.18 1.00
2nd Whoosh Dart 18 6754 Dave Charles Thomas Jenkins 1.18 01:07:14 1 0:56:59 0:03:23 1.242 2.00
3rd A Bit of Freedom Dart 18 7489 David Hall Peter Leatheran 1.18 01:07:21 1 0:57:05 0:03:30 1.245 3.00
4th Twix Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton John Shapton 1.18 01:08:06 1 0:57:43 0:04:15 1.258 4.00
5th Uncle Glyn Dart 18 6462 Oscar Chess Greg Burgess 1.18 DNF         6.00
'Formula' Handicap Fleet
1st Little Feat Stealth R 516 Mark Pressdee Clare Pressdee 1.02 00:40:33 1 0:39:45 0:00:00 1.02 1.00
2nd Golden Snitch Hobie Tiger 788 Dave Laws Lindsay Bater 1.01 0:40:46 1 0:40:22 0:00:37 1.026 2.00
3rd Ymtac Dart Hawk 711 Dave Hall Davies Alex Evans 1.01 DNF         5.00
3rd   Nacra Inter 18 140 Martin Stephens Julia Thompson 1.01 DNF         5.00

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
website@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
Sailwave Scoring Software 1.57
www.sailwave.com
www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
website@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk