2017 racing schedule

INTRODUCTION

Mumbles Yacht Club runs an extensive racing programme the whole year round.

Racing is split into various series - Autumn, Winter, Spring, Summer and Evening, with catamaran and dinghy classes.

Throughout the summer, racing is weekly (or as weekly as possible depending on whether the sea decides to show up or not). The Spring series is scheduled as often as possible when tide and light allow. During the other series', it drops down to fortnightly.

Racing is open to all classes, all competitors, all levels. If you're unsure of what to do, come along and ask someone, we're a helpful bunch and our aim is to get as many boats on the water as possible.

There are perpetual trophies for the overall winners of each series, prizes for the youth champions, and a presentation evening where everything is given out in November.

Annual Events

The Gower Challenge is a weekend dedicated to long distance racing, starting with a long distance race to Oxwich and back, and then concluding with long distance races 'around the cans'.

It's a head to head between the cat and dinghy fleets!

There also a Mumbles Yacht Club regatta, which has recently become part of the South Wales Grand Prix circuit, and a CYRC, which is a Youth regatta, and part of a regional series.

Push the boat out and Bart's Bash also make an appearance at the start and end of the season.

Championship Events

Mumbles Yacht Club has also hosted a number of National, European and world championships in the club, the more recent ones including:

  • 2008: F16 World Championship
  • 2014: Dart 18 European Championship
  • 2015: 4000 National Championship
  • 2015: Cherub National Championship
  • 2016: Osprey National Championship (Scheduled)
  • 2016: F18 Nationals & Eurocup 2016
  • 2017 and onwards: Currently open to requests, please email mycregattas@gmail.com
Results 2017 SCHEDULE

Sunday racing starts at either 10:30, 14:00 or 16:30 depending on the tide. Evening racing starts at 18:45.

Unless the series is in progress, all dates are provisional and subject to change.

Annual Events
DATE Time Event Documents
 29th & 30th July Gower Challenge Not released
 3rd June Push the boat out Not released
 17th & 18th July MYC Regatta Not released
 16th September Barts Bash Not released
 30th September CYRC Not released
Autumn series (October and November)

Dinghy x. Multihull x.
DATE Time Race OOD
9th October 10:30 Autumn 1 & 2 R Woffinden
23rd October 10:30 Autumn 3 & 4 Chris & Pippa
6th November 10:30 Autumn 5 & 6 Paul Hemsworth
20th November 14:00 Autumn 7 & 8 S Ace
Winter series (December to March)

Dinghy x. Multihull BT Millennium Trophy.
DATE Time Race OOD
4th December 10:30 Winter 1 & 2 Tim Ley
18th December 10:30 Winter 3 & 4 Paul Nicholson
8th January 14:00 Winter 5 & 6 David Charles
22nd January 14:00 Winter 7 & 8 Tony Rees
5th February 10:30 Winter 9 & 10 Paul Hemsworth
19th February 10:30 Winter 11 & 12 Oscar Chess
5th March 10:30 Winter 13 & 14 Alyson Nicholson
19th March 10:30 Winter 15 & 16
Spring series (April to June)

Dinghy - Treasure Cup. Multihull x
DATE Time Race OOD
2nd April 10:30 Spring 1 & 2 Richard Woffinden
9th April 16:30 Spring 3 & 4 Max Hughes
16th April 10:30 Spring 5 & 6 Steve Ace
23rd April 16:30 Spring 7 & 8 Chris Saunders
30th April 10:30 Spring 9 & 10 Anthony Harvey
7th May 16:30 Spring 11 & 12 Rhian Chase / Ria Woffinden
14th May 10:30 Spring 13 & 14 Tim Ley
21st May 14:00 Spring 15 & 16 Paul Nicholson
28th May 10:30 Spring 17 & 18 David Charles
4th June 14:00 Spring 19 & 20 Tony Rees
18th June 14:00 Spring 21 & 22 Oscar Chess
Evening series (May to first week of September)

Dinghy x. Multihull x.
DATE Time Race OOD
11th May 18:45 Evening 1 & 2 Richard Woffinden
25th May 18:45 Evening 3 & 4 Max Hughes
8th June 18:45 Evening 5 & 6 Steve Ace
22nd June 18:45 Evening 7 & 8 Paul Nicholson
6th July 18:45 Evening 9 & 10 Anthony Harvey
20th July 18:45 Evening 11 & 12 Rhian Chase / Ria Woffinden
3rd August 18:45 Evening 13 & 14 Tim Ley
10th August 18:45 Evening 15 & 16 Chris Sanders
17th August 18:45 Evening 17 & 18 David Charles
24th August 18:45 Evening 19 & 20 Tony Rees
31st August 18:45 Evening 21 & 22 Oscar Chess
7th September 18:45 Evening 23 & 24 Alyson Nicholson
Summer series (July to September)

Dinghy x. Multihull x.
DATE Time Race OOD
2nd July 14:00 Summer 1 & 2 Richard Woffinden
16th July 10:30 Summer 3 & 4 Max Hughes
23rd July 16:30 Summer 5 & 6 Steve Ace
30th July 10:30 Summer 7 & 8 Chris Saunders
6th August 16:30 Summer 9 & 10 Anthony Harvey
13th August 10:30 Summer 11 & 12 Rhian Chase / Ria Woffinden
20th August 16:30 Summer 13 & 14 Tim Ley
27th August 10:30 Summer 15 & 16 Paul Nicholson
3rd September 16:30 Summer 17 & 18 David Charles
10th September 10:30 Summer 19 & 20 Tony Rees
17th September 16:30 Summer 21 & 22 Oscar Chess
24th September 10:30 Summer 23 & 24 Alyson Nicholson
 

 

more news